NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $597,844 - $728,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,014 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2013

Last sale price $326,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,784 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2013

A family's paradise with the best floorplan in Woodberry Forest, in a sought after school district w/no HOA! Your new home has 4 roomy bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 3000+ sf, comfy eat-in Kitchen, formal Living & Dining Rooms & spacious Family Room. Your oversized 1st floor Master Suite includes a walk-in closet, jetted tub, & 2 sinks. There is huge walk-in storage (that could be finished for additional space) that connects one side of the home to the large FROG - perfect for home office or playroom. Excellent gathering area outside the bedrooms ideal for den/office/game room. Plenty of outdoor enjoyment watching birds from the Kitchen's bay window, or peaceful screened porch overlooking a private backyard, w/mature & established landscaping & irrigation system. Additional features

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Clark

Intracoastal Realty Corporation License #237024 Listed on: 07/11/2013

Intracoastal Realty Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Beverly Femia

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x116
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned R-15

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 3,014 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Attic

  • Attic Floors
  • Storage In Attic

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313620.80.2482.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave - Built-In, Disposal
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 107.83
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1989

• Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Whirlpool, Pantry, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 3014.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 3014.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Thermal Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Porch, Screened
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: On Site
  • Fished Room Over Garage Level: Second

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3000 - 3499
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City/Town
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City/Town
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: Home Trust
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Schools

  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 545.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Dimensions: 160x116
  • Lot Sq Ft: 18295.00
  • Zoning: R-15

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 313620.80.2482.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2013
Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Beverly Femia
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$326,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.31%
Current Estimated Value
$658,711

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$332,711
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$61,459
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$597,252

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1989
Sold by
Samm B Jernigan Inc
Bought by
Wade Robert M Joy B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1988
Sold by
Landmark Organization Inc
Bought by
Samm B Jernigan Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1986
Bought by
Landmark Organization Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burkhart Brett M $326,000 None Available
Wade Robert M Joy B $166,000 --
Samm B Jernigan Inc $27,000 --
Landmark Organization Inc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burkhart Brett M $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/09/2013 09/09/13 Sold $326,000 +0.3% $108 / Sq Ft
08/16/2013 08/16/13 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2013 07/11/13 For Sale $325,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,255 $553,100 $129,900 $423,200
2023 $3,394 $401,700 $106,000 $295,700
2022 $3,384 $398,100 $106,000 $292,100
2021 $3,407 $398,100 $106,000 $292,100
2020 $3,335 $316,600 $93,000 $223,600
2019 $3,335 $316,600 $93,000 $223,600
2018 $3,335 $316,600 $93,000 $223,600
2017 $3,335 $316,600 $93,000 $223,600
2016 $3,302 $298,000 $93,000 $205,000
2015 $3,156 $298,000 $93,000 $205,000
2014 $3,022 $298,000 $93,000 $205,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 30493426

Hive MLS

APN: R06607-016-025-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.