3237 Harris St Ferndale, MI 48220
Estimated payment $1,369/month
Highlights
- Tankless Water Heater
- Forced Air Heating System
- Garage
About This Home
Welcome to this charming Ferndale ranch — the perfect opportunity for a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a
turnkey rental! This 2-bed, 1-bath home features an efficient layout with a bright living room, dedicated dining space,
and an updated kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, gas stove, microwave, dishwasher, and a stackable
washer/dryer. Enjoy low-maintenance living with a tankless water heater, covered front porch, and a fully fenced
backyard ideal for pets, privacy, or entertaining. A detached garage adds storage and convenience. Located just south
of 10 Mile and east of Hilton, you’re minutes from downtown Ferndale, parks, and expressways. A great value and a
smart investment — don’t miss it!
Listing Agent
@properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham License #6501448750 Listed on: 05/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
Year Built
- Built in 1924 | Remodeled in 2020
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40x125
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- Asphalt Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 786 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Window Unit Cooling System
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Tankless Water Heater
Community Details
- Bermoreno 1 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2526107010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,442 | $83,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,317 | $75,480 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,502 | $68,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,491 | $59,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,495 | $51,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,668 | $44,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,838 | $38,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,648 | $32,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,617 | $30,810 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,597 | $26,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $22,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2011 | -- | $27,480 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $200,000 | +56.3% | $254 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/25/2020 08/25/20 | Sold | $128,000 | +2.5% | $163 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/16/2020 07/16/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/13/2020 07/13/20 | Price Changed | $124,900 | -7.4% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/11/2020 07/11/20 | For Sale | $134,900 | -- | $172 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $128,000 | Devon Title Agency | |
| Deed | $23,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $43,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $46,500 | No Value Available |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261033748
APN: 25-26-107-010
- 3221 Harris St
- 3191 Harris St
- 3370 Harris St
- 3340 Edgeworth St
- 2003 Mapledale St
- 2260 Brickley St
- 2175 Garfield St
- 2216 Mapledale St
- 2354 Shevlin St
- 2808 Goodrich St
- 2406 Brickley St
- 1489 Woodward Heights
- 2000 Moorhouse St
- 2850 Wolcott St
- 2220 Barrett Ave
- 3040 Inman St
- 1319 Hoffman Ave
- 2305 Barrett Ave
- 2014 Brockton Ave
- 2100 Brockton Ave
- 1550 Shevlin St
- 3150 Hilton Rd
- 3363 Mcdowell St
- 3340 Edgeworth St
- 3360 Edgeworth St
- 1800 Browning St
- 2186 Garfield St
- 2055 Browning St
- 1816 Dallas Ave
- 2220 Barrett Ave
- 1201 Woodward Heights
- 1710 Woodward Heights
- 1414 Owana Ave
- 2027 Brockton Ave
- 768 W Mapledale Ave
- 3351 Bermuda St
- 911 S Wilson Ave
- 2316 Harris St
- 1515 Mohawk Ave
- 2420 Woodward Heights