NOT LISTED FOR SALE

324 E Main St Cardington, OH 43315

Estimated Value: $189,000 - $236,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,555 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,358 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • End Unit
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2025

50K Price Reduction, a pause on the market while improvements and flooring were updated! Location, Location! Nestled in the quaint Village of Cardington is this very loved and well maintained 1555 sq ft 2 story offering 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths situated on 0.66 acres +/- with an AMAZING 3 car oversized attached garage. On the main level you will discover a Formal Living Room with woodburning fireplace, Built in Custom Entertainment Center, Dining Room, 3 Seasons Room, Galley Kitchen, walk-in pantry, 1st level Laundry& Full Bath. On the upper level is 3 bedrooms and full bath. Live in a community that people are proud to call HOME.'' Golf Cart Friendly'' and within walking distance of 3 Local Parks, Schools, Public Swimming Pool, a Winery, Public Library, Dining, & Shopping. Turn-key and ready for the next owners to move right in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Cowles

RE/MAX Town Center License #2001009451 Listed on: 07/12/2025

RE/MAX Town Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Downey

RE/MAX Allegiance License #2024002753

RE/MAX Allegiance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,207

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,555 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C09-0110000700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,207

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • Co List Office Phone: 419-751-4663
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 160.77
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Foundation Stone2: Yes
  • Basement Description Crawl: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms 3-Season Room: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Common Walls End Unit: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: 50K Price Reduction, a pause on the market while improvements and flooring were updated! Location, Location! Nestled in the quaint Village of Cardington is this very loved and well maintained 1555 sq ft 2 story offering 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths situated on 0.66 acres +/- with an AMAZING 3 car oversized attached garage. On the main level you will discover a Formal Living Room with woodburning fireplace, Built in Custom Entertainment Center, Dining Room, 3 Seasons Room, Galley Kitchen, walk-in pantry, 1st level Laundry& Full Bath. On the upper level is 3 bedrooms and full bath. Live in a community that people are proud to call HOME.'' Golf Cart Friendly'' and within walking distance of 3 Local Parks, Schools, Public Swimming Pool, a Winery, Public Library, Dining, & Shopping. Turn-key and ready for the next owners to move right in!
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Possible Use: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit, No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio and Porch Features Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: CARDINGTON LINCOLN LSD 5901 MOR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: C09-0110000700
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28749.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2207.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1987
Bought by
Carrigan John A And
Current Estimated Value
$220,297

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carrigan John A And $29,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $148 / Sq Ft
07/12/2025 07/12/25 For Sale $249,999 +8.7% $161 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Off Market $230,000 -- --
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Price Changed $249,999 -16.7% $161 / Sq Ft
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Price Changed $299,999 -9.1% $193 / Sq Ft
03/14/2025 03/14/25 For Sale $329,999 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,190 $50,970 $10,890 $40,080
2024 $2,207 $50,970 $10,890 $40,080
2023 $2,207 $50,970 $10,890 $40,080
2022 $1,926 $39,590 $8,680 $30,910
2021 $1,912 $39,590 $8,680 $30,910
2020 $1,875 $39,590 $8,680 $30,910
2019 $1,641 $33,530 $7,350 $26,180
2018 $1,640 $33,530 $7,350 $26,180
2017 $1,614 $33,530 $7,350 $26,180
2016 $1,531 $31,850 $7,000 $24,850
2015 $1,447 $31,850 $7,000 $24,850
2014 $1,467 $31,850 $7,000 $24,850
2013 $1,565 $33,500 $7,350 $26,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225006716

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: C09-011-00-007-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.