NOT LISTED FOR SALE

324 Grace St Mount Airy, NC 27030

Estimated Value: $267,626 - $304,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,150 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2014

Last sale price $115,500 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 152% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,667 / mo

580 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • Porch
  • Mount Airy Middle School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of January 2014

Nice home in an excellent location.Home features large eat in kitchen, dining room, living room, den, enclosed porch, double car garage, an additonal carport large enough to house an RV and a large deck. Local to schools and shopping.New roof just installed. SELLER WANTS AN OFFER!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Richards

Yadkin Valley Real Estate License #273395 Listed on: 06/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Hodges

Hodges Realty License #233824

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned R8

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,150 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502119509770
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,000

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Subdivision Name: D A Winesett
  • Directions: N. Main Street. TL on W. Lebanon St. TR on Grace Street. 2nd home on the left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2150
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1950
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HeatedFinishedBasementSqFtRange: 185
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 2150
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_ElevatorYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2150
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsLower: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Lot Features: City Lot
  • Exclusions: Leased Propane Tank
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Basement
  • Garage Description: Basement Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Electric, Oil, Wood
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric, Oil, Wood Fuel

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502119509770
  • Zoning: R8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2000.11
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.242

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
Sold by
Lance-Comer Jamey and Comer Cindy
Bought by
Lance-Comer Jamey and Comer Cindy
Current Estimated Value
$291,157

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2012
Closed on
Jan 31, 2014
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$115,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,400
-29.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2009
Sold by
Lewis Thomas G and Lewis Kathryn Lynette Forest
Bought by
Smith Hassell Gene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2004

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1948
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lance-Comer Jamey -- None Available
Comer Jamey Lance $115,500 None Available
Smith Hassell Gene $160,000 None Available
-- $140,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lance-Comer Jamey $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2014 01/31/14 Sold $115,500 -30.0% $54 / Sq Ft
01/08/2014 01/08/14 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2012 06/06/12 For Sale $164,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,359 $214,570 $35,000 $179,570
2024 $1,122 $162,850 $35,000 $127,850
2023 $1,104 $162,850 $35,000 $127,850
2022 $1,104 $162,850 $35,000 $127,850
2021 $1,122 $162,850 $35,000 $127,850
2020 $1,154 $160,310 $35,000 $125,310
2019 $1,151 $160,310 $0 $0
2018 $1,133 $160,310 $0 $0
2017 $1,148 $160,310 $0 $0
2016 $1,132 $160,310 $0 $0
2013 -- $161,040 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 644900

Triad MLS

APN: 5021-19-50-9770

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.