325 Carter Ave Denton, MD 21629
Estimated payment $1,701/month
About This Home
Excellent cozy home just waiting for you in the town of Denton with the small town atmosphere and a lot of amenities. Affordably priced, close to shopping, easy commute to the Western Shore and close enough to Delaware and Maryland beaches. Come see today because this home will not last long.
Listing Agent
(410) 479-3993 georgethompsonjr@comcast.net Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4104793993 License #504088 Listed on: 04/15/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,011
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 5,947 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned TR
Home Design
- Rambler Architecture
- Block Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 864 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Ceiling Fan
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Crawl Space
Flooring
- Carpet
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Driveway Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 12
- Assessor Parcel Number 0603035476
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241 | $178,000 | $50,400 | $127,600 |
| 2024 | $241 | $166,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,608 | $154,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,527 | $142,600 | $49,400 | $93,200 |
| 2020 | $2,552 | $130,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,449 | $124,700 | $35,600 | $89,100 |
| 2018 | $2,161 | $120,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,968 | $116,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $112,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $112,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $112,300 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $272,000 | +0.7% | $315 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $270,000 | +20.0% | $313 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2024 07/31/24 | Sold | $225,000 | 0.0% | $260 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/20/2024 05/20/24 | For Sale | $225,000 | +21.6% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/10/2021 09/10/21 | Sold | $185,000 | 0.0% | $214 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/13/2021 08/13/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/22/2021 05/22/21 | For Sale | $185,000 | -- | $214 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $225,000 | Atlantic Title | |
| Deed | $225,000 | Atlantic Title | |
| Deed | $185,000 | Real Estate Title & Escrow | |
| Deed | $26,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $195,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $195,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $138,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $138,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $85,250 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $225,000 | VA | |
| Closed | $225,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $125,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $125,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | -- | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDCM2007036
APN: 03-035476
- 500 High St
- 101 Quinn Cir
- 1901 Blue Heron Dr
- 24101 Asbury Dr
- 23296 Wilder Way
- 12050 School St Unit 30
- 502 Sunset Blvd
- 6 N Maryland Ave Unit 6A / 6B
- 101 W Sunset Ave
- 205 Church St