NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3250 Old Forest Rd Lynchburg, VA 24501

Estimated Value: $358,000 - $374,806

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,314 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2025

Last sale price $380,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,177 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to your own slice of serenity right in the heart of the city! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect balance of privacy, peace, and convenience. Nestled on over 6 sprawling acres, you'll enjoy the space and tranquility of rural living while being just minutes from amenities. Step inside to find a main-level layout designed for comfortable daily living. The home features a bright floor plan with generously sized bedrooms, a cozy living area, and a fully finished basement offering additional space for entertainment, hobbies, or guest accommodations. Enjoy outdoor living with a large fenced-in yard ideal for pets, kids, or gardening. The patio with built-in bench seating is perfect for relaxing spring mornings or warm summer evenings with friends and family. A dedicated workshop area provides space for DIY projects or extra storage. Whether you're hosting, relaxing, or simply soaking in the peace of your private retreat, this home truly has it all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Perdieu

John Stewart Walker, Inc License #0225247599 Listed on: 04/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Meredith Ford

OUT OF AREA BROKER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,343

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 6.62 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2200709

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,343

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

6.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • BuildingOnProperty: Storage Building
  • Directions: Old Forest Rd, turn onto driveway Easement at left side of Monte Carlo restaurant. Follow road all the way to home at end of pipestem.
  • Internet Providers: Comcast/Xfinity, GLO Fiber
  • Days On Market: No
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2011
  • FullBathBelowGrade: 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Office Dim: 15.000 x 11.000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 3 (3 0)
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Has Attic: Access
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entrance, Finished, Full, Heated, Interior Entrance, Poured Concrete, Walkout, Workshop
  • Breakfast Area: 10x10 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Deck: 12x15 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Family Room: 15x17 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Formal Dining: 14x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, High Speed Data Aval, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Den, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Separate Dining Room, Smoke Alarm, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Dining Kitchen: 11x10 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Laundry: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom: 17x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Office: 15x11 Level: Below Grade
  • Other Room 1: 27x18 Level: Below Grade
  • Additional Room 1 Description: Workshop
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories: Two
  • Third Bedroom: 13x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Second Bedroom: 12x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Room Family Room Area: 255.000000
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 169.000000
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 204.000000
  • Room Kitchen Area: 110.000000
  • Room Office Area: 165.000000
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 156.000000
  • MasterBedroomDimensions Dim: 17.000 x 12.000
  • Kitchen Dim: 11.000 x 10.000
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 12.000

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • New Construction: Completed
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Off-Street Parking, Patio, Front Porch, Fenced Yard, Garden Space, Landscaped, Secluded Lot
  • Patio: 17x24 Level: Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Dim: 0.000 x 0.000

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R2
  • Acres: 6.6160
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 288193.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 2200709

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expiration Date: 1800-01-01T00:00:00.000-05:00

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 2343

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2025
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
8.6%
Views
138
Current Estimated Value
$368,452

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,548
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.52%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2011
Closed on
May 3, 2012
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$168,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-6.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.40%
Original Mortgage
$159,600
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Gentry Jack Austin and Gertry Mary Martin

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larsen Michelle $380,000 Chicago Title
Finney Ryan D -- Reliance Title & Settlement
Colonial Realty Group Llc $35,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Finney Ryan D $159,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Sold $380,000 +8.6% $164 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2025 04/22/25 For Sale $349,900 +108.3% $151 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Sold $168,000 -6.6% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2012 04/15/12 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2011 11/10/11 For Sale $179,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,538 $302,100 $59,100 $243,000
2024 $2,343 $263,300 $53,600 $209,700
2023 $2,343 $263,300 $53,600 $209,700
2022 $2,121 $205,900 $45,100 $160,800
2021 $2,285 $205,900 $45,100 $160,800
2020 $2,027 $182,600 $45,100 $137,500
2019 $2,027 $182,600 $45,100 $137,500
2018 $2,058 $185,400 $45,100 $140,300
2017 $2,058 $185,400 $45,100 $140,300
2016 $2,058 $185,400 $45,100 $140,300
2015 $2,058 $176,600 $45,100 $131,500
2014 $2,058 $155,500 $34,700 $120,800

Map

Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 358738

APN: 220-07-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.