3258 Sharp Rd Glenwood, MD 21738
Estimated Value: $729,000 - $764,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,976
Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3258 Sharp Rd, Glenwood, MD 21738 and is currently estimated at $742,924, approximately $375 per square foot. 3258 Sharp Rd is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Bushy Park Elementary School, Folly Quarter Middle School, and Glenelg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2016
Sold by
Carr Trisha A and Carr Daniel J
Bought by
Carr Trisha A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2006
Sold by
Beckner David L
Bought by
Carr Daniel J and Carr Trisha
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2006
Sold by
Beckner David L
Bought by
Carr Daniel J and Carr Trisha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1981
Sold by
Mincey John W Lois F
Bought by
Beckner David L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
14.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carr Trisha A | -- | Lakeside Title Company | |
| Carr Daniel J | $565,000 | -- | |
| Carr Daniel J | $565,000 | -- | |
| Beckner David L | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carr Daniel J | $113,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carr Daniel J | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carr Daniel J | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beckner David L | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,092 | $600,100 | $294,400 | $305,700 |
| 2024 | $7,092 | $542,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,601 | $484,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $6,247 | $426,500 | $219,400 | $207,100 |
| 2021 | $6,247 | $426,500 | $219,400 | $207,100 |
| 2020 | $6,247 | $426,500 | $219,400 | $207,100 |
| 2019 | $6,755 | $463,900 | $215,500 | $248,400 |
| 2018 | $6,324 | $458,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,224 | $463,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $446,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $426,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $406,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map