326 Brooks St Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $514,000 - $690,745
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,304
Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 326 Brooks St, Chapel Hill, NC 27516 and is currently estimated at $609,936, approximately $264 per square foot. 326 Brooks St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Northside Elementary School, Smith Middle School, and East Chapel Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2016
Sold by
Gartland William and Gartland Fariba
Bought by
326 Brooks Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
326 Brooks Llc
Bought by
Gartland William and Gartland Fariba
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
Sold by
Gartland William T and Gartland Fariba
Bought by
326 Brooks Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,708
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2014
Sold by
Washington Earl and Washington Cheryl
Bought by
Gartland William T and Gartland Fariba
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,708
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 Brooks Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Gartland William | -- | None Available | |
| 326 Brooks Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Gartland William T | $323,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gartland William | $237,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gartland William T | $242,708 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,371 | $582,500 | $361,300 | $221,200 |
| 2024 | $6,999 | $398,300 | $231,200 | $167,100 |
| 2023 | $6,818 | $398,300 | $231,200 | $167,100 |
| 2022 | $6,543 | $398,300 | $231,200 | $167,100 |
| 2021 | $6,149 | $398,300 | $231,200 | $167,100 |
| 2020 | $5,636 | $323,000 | $148,800 | $174,200 |
| 2018 | $5,497 | $323,000 | $148,800 | $174,200 |
| 2017 | $4,948 | $323,000 | $148,800 | $174,200 |
| 2016 | $4,948 | $287,464 | $68,572 | $218,892 |
| 2015 | $4,948 | $287,464 | $68,572 | $218,892 |
| 2014 | $4,895 | $287,464 | $68,572 | $218,892 |
Source: Public Records
Map