NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,594,000 - $3,049,810

0.26 Acre
$8,003,665 Price per Acre
11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 7, 2022

Last sale price $950,000

Est. 119% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,298 / mo

154 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 96 Feet of Waterfront
  • Marina
  • Level Lot
  • Masonboro Elementary School Rated A
  • Boat Slip

About This Lot

As of February 2022

A rare opportunity to build your dream home on this Intracoastal waterfront lot, and have your boat just steps away in your 40 foot slip in the neighborhood marina. Breathtaking panoramic views up and down the waterway, across Masonboro Island to the ocean. Conveniently located within the Wilmington city limits, in a beautiful neighborhood surrounded by upscale homes. Additionally it is in one of the most sought after school districts, Masonboro Elementary (formerly Parsley), Roland Grise Middle, and Hoggard High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Davis

Landmark Sotheby's International Realty License #172968 Listed on: 07/08/2021

Landmark Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Cleghorn

BlueCoast Realty Corporation License #280641

BlueCoast Realty Corporation

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,803

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • 96 Feet of Waterfront
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

HOA Fees

  • $167 Monthly HOA Fees

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R07210-005-008-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Windchase HOA, Phone Number (910) 232-3163
  • Windchase Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Recreation

  • Marina
  • Boat Slip

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,803

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$167 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: B
  • Sub Type: Residential Land
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 7802.53
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Buildigson Property: None
  • List Priceper Acre: 4807692.31
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Road Type Frontage: Paved
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Frontage: 96.00

Utilities

  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Service Providers Water Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer Available, Municipal Water Available

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Marina
  • Annual H O A: 2000.00
  • H O A Company: Windchase HOA
  • H O A Phone: 910.232.3163

Schools

  • Elementary School: Masonboro
  • High School: Hoggard
  • Middle School: Roland Grise

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Book: 1910
  • Deed Page: 453.00
  • Lot Description: Deeded Water Rights, Subdivision
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11326.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Slip, Waterfront Comm
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Acres: 0.26
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Deed Restriction: Yes
  • Environmental Hazard: No
  • Soil Evaluation: Soil Evaluation - No
  • Topography: Cleared, Level

Rental Info

  • Appointment Center Phone: 888.746.9995
  • Appointment Contact: Showingtime

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R07210-005-008-000
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$300,000
-24%
Current Estimated Value
$2,080,953

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,130,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.26%
Original Mortgage
$705,500
Outstanding Balance
$653,046
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,427,907

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1995
Sold by
Twisdale Allen M Jerri R
Bought by
Brown Alan W Deborah L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1993
Sold by
Smith W Alan Jr Trustee For
Bought by
Twisdale Allen M Jerri R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1992
Sold by
Creative Financial Mangmt Etal
Bought by
Smith W Alan Jr Trusteefor

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1992
Sold by
Creative Financial Mgmt Etal
Bought by
Lee Robert I

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 1989
Sold by
Virginia Carolina Fin Cor
Bought by
Creative Financial Mgmt Etal

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1988
Sold by
Southern Holdings
Bought by
Virginia Carolina Fin Cor

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wanner Jamie A $950,000 None Listed On Document
Brown Alan W Deborah L $222,000 --
Twisdale Allen M Jerri R $162,500 --
Smith W Alan Jr Trusteefor -- --
Smith W Alan Jr Trusteefor $180,000 --
Lee Robert I $220,000 --
Creative Financial Mgmt Etal $195,000 --
Virginia Carolina Fin Cor -- --
Southern Holdings -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wanner Jamie A $705,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/07/2022 02/07/22 Sold $950,000 -24.0% --
12/09/2021 12/09/21 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2021 07/08/21 For Sale $1,250,000 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,399 $2,106,800 $1,004,000 $1,102,800
2023 $5,474 $884,500 $874,300 $10,200
2022 $7,518 $884,500 $874,300 $10,200
2021 $7,570 $884,500 $874,300 $10,200
2020 $7,803 $740,700 $638,000 $102,700
2019 $7,803 $740,700 $638,000 $102,700
2018 $7,803 $740,700 $638,000 $102,700
2017 $7,803 $740,700 $638,000 $102,700
2016 $5,962 $538,100 $435,000 $103,100
2015 $5,698 $538,100 $435,000 $103,100
2014 $5,456 $538,100 $435,000 $103,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100280154

Hive MLS

APN: R07210-005-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.