3262 Main St Vernon, FL 32462
Estimated payment $1,587/month
About This Lot
Prime commercial opportunity located in Vernon, Florida on high-traffic State Road 79--just minutes from Interstate 10 and a direct route to Panama City Beach. This 1.7 acre corner lot offers excellent visibility and easy access, making it ideal for a gas station, retail business or service-based venture. A perfect chance to capitalize on business profits from both local residents and the steady stream of tourists traveling to and from Panama City Beach. With booming growth just minutes away in the region, invest while prices are still affordable in this small town, with great potential to thrive. Two parcels 00000000-00-4202-0036 and 00000000-00-4202-0053
All measurements are approximate and should be verified by buyer.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Year Built
- Built in 1989
Lot Details
- 1.7 Acre Lot
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $485 | $25,356 | $15,000 | $10,356 |
| 2024 | $568 | $33,521 | $15,000 | $18,521 |
| 2023 | $542 | $27,798 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $473 | $25,271 | $6,750 | $18,521 |
| 2021 | $479 | $25,140 | $6,750 | $18,390 |
| 2020 | $518 | $27,184 | $6,750 | $20,434 |
| 2019 | $532 | $27,184 | $6,750 | $20,434 |
| 2018 | $547 | $27,183 | $6,750 | $20,433 |
| 2017 | $564 | $27,159 | $6,750 | $20,409 |
| 2016 | $511 | $27,393 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $20,122 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $290,000 | -3.3% | $82 / Sq Ft |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -7.7% | $85 / Sq Ft |
| 05/12/2025 05/12/25 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 773428
APN: 00000000-00-4202-0053
- 3292 Main St
- TBD Green St
- 000 Main St
- 2902 Moss Hill Rd
- 3426 Spool Mill Rd
- 000 Florida 79
- 3199 Pate Pond Rd
- 3964 Pate Pond Rd
- 2681 Traverse Dr
- 0 Holmes Valley Rd Unit 743189
- 00 Hightower Rd
- 3557 Twin Pond Rd
- Lot 19 Hicks Lake Ln
- 3379 Acy Rd
- 0000 Moss Hill Rd
- TBD Moss Hill Rd
- TBD Lakeshore Dr
- 3449 Lucas Lake Rd
- 00 Corgi Ln
- 3130 Magnolia Dr
- 109 Hill Lp
- 125 Hill Lp
- 872 Deerwood Ln Unit 877 Deerwood Lane
- 13636 Florida 77
- 942 Industrial Dr Unit C
- 114 Lake Merial Trail
- 1311 Plum Cir
- 7171 County Highway 280 E
- 7151 County Highway 280
- 1841 County Highway 183 S
- 30 Alleyoak Ln
- 37 Alleyoak Ln
- 173 Tournament Ln
- 8832 Cool Water Way
- 9458 Escape Ave
- 9535 Escape Ave
- 9351 Paradise Dr
- 9235 Paradise Dr
- 8501 Dreams Float Ct
- 8436 Dreams Float Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.