$389,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
Last list price

32693 Caines Head Rd Seward, AK 99664

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,301 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

180 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rustic log and wood-framed home with endless potential - Your opportunity for renovation and personalization. The home features a bedroom and kitchen on the main level, as well as a small kitchenette and 2 bedrooms on the upper level—potentially suitable for conversion into a multi-family property. Unfinished basement with bathroom adds another 1300 sqft.- Includes a newly installed septic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jena Petersen

Seward Real Estate Company License #18431 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ristine Casagranda

Coastal Heritage Properties License #18858

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,301 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Property Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,290

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Road Frontage Type: Dedicated Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Maintained
  • Directions: Turn onto Scott Way at mile 5.5 of the Seward Hwy, that road turns into Rough Dr. and then into Samantha Dr., take a left onto Heather Lee Ln. and right onto Caines Head Rd. the home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Log, Split Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Basement, BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), BR/BA Primary on Main Level

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Gently Rolling, Gentle Sloping, Fire Service Area, Road Service Area

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electric

Schools

  • Elementary School: Seward
  • High School: Seward
  • Middle Or Junior School: Seward

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Zoning: UNZ - Not Zoned

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3290
  • Tax Map Number: N/A
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
May 5, 2026
Sold by
Morgan Family Revocable Trust and Marie Mcclain Joann
List Price
$399,000
Views
348

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9224.21%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$434

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Morgan Robert Arthur and Morgan Mary Margaret

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $389,000 -2.5% $169 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $399,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $73 $368,700 $77,100 $291,600
2024 $73 $357,300 $72,600 $284,700
2023 $17 $351,700 $63,200 $288,500
2022 $0 $330,400 $57,400 $273,000
2021 $1,241 $237,200 $31,600 $205,600
2020 $1,328 $231,000 $31,600 $199,400
2019 $1,226 $220,900 $30,200 $190,700
2018 $1,241 $222,400 $26,300 $196,100
2017 $1,023 $203,800 $26,300 $177,500
2016 $856 $187,000 $26,300 $160,700
2015 $545 $196,400 $26,300 $170,100
2014 $545 $146,800 $26,300 $120,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-12671

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 144-011-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.