NOT LISTED FOR SALE

327 N Sheldon St Charlotte, MI 48813

Estimated Value: $177,898 - $196,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,544 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2024

Last sale price $159,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,200 / mo

307 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

Remodeled family home, 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths on first floor. Move in at close.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Converse

Century 21 Affiliated License #6502378969 Listed on: 10/16/2023

Century 21 Affiliated

Last Buyer's Agent

Shasta DeLong

DeLong and Co. License #6506048798

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,505

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,144 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55 x 130

Interior Spaces

  • 1,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 100 Amp Service
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater

Community Details

  • Building Fire Alarm

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,505

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,144 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Conditions Completion Date: 2023-03-01
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Conditions Updated Remodeled: Yes
  • Current Use: Investment
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1544.0
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 55 x 130
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1544.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 400.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1144.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1544.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style:A-Frame: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Dehumidifier: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: East
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • EntryLocation: Front Door
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1544.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete2: Yes
  • Community Features:Sidewalks: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Masonry2: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Lower Level: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Refrigerator: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Vented Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Oven: Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes
  • Appliances:Convection Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1144.0

• RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Patio Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood3: Yes
  • View:City4: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Stone4: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Gas Oven, Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Dishwasher, Convection Oven
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Lower Level, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • SecurityFeatures: Fire Alarm, Security Gate
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Electric:_one_00 Amp Service: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Cooling:None8: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Security Features:Fire Alarm: Yes
  • Security Features:Security Gate: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Charlotte

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 55 x 130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7143.84
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Entry Location: Front Door
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 1453
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1505.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 59600.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 59600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2023
Closed on
Jan 10, 2024
Sold by
Mcdermott Charles
Bought by
Peabody Auston
Seller's Agent
Robert Converse
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Shasta DeLong
DeLong and Co.
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.56%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$176,753

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,753
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$9,957
Outstanding Balance
$9,518
Interest Rate
2.2%
Estimated Equity
$173,707

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Vaughn Kari L
Bought by
Mcdermott Charles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peabody Auston $159,000 Ata National Title Group
Peabody Auston $159,000 Ata National Title Group
Mcdermott Charles $50,000 New Title Company Name
Davis Kari L $91,000 Bell Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peabody Auston $9,957
Closed Peabody Auston $9,957
Open Peabody Auston $154,230
Closed Peabody Auston $9,957
Closed Peabody Auston $154,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/10/2024 01/10/24 Sold $159,000 -1.9% $103 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Price Changed $162,000 +1.3% $105 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Price Changed $159,900 -1.6% $104 / Sq Ft
03/07/2023 03/07/23 For Sale $162,500 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,077 $70,900 $0 $0
2024 $2,170 $67,100 $0 $0
2023 $2,585 $59,600 $0 $0
2022 $2,129 $52,800 $0 $0
2021 $2,041 $47,900 $0 $0
2020 $1,858 $44,200 $0 $0
2019 $1,828 $40,352 $0 $0
2018 $1,781 $41,356 $0 $0
2017 $1,770 $42,153 $0 $0
2016 -- $42,263 $0 $0
2015 -- $40,285 $0 $0
2014 -- $38,236 $0 $0
2013 -- $37,634 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 271613

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-000-002-070-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.