327 Shawmut Ave Unit 1 Boston, MA 02118
South End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $17,526/month
Highlights
- Medical Services
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Jogging Path
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
- 2-minute walk to Ringgold Park
About This Home
Exceptional, well-designed condominium across two levels with a single family feel in a fantastic South End location. The main floor features an open-concept kitchen with ample storage and a large island with seating. This level also includes living and dining areas, a powder room, and a private patio directly off of the kitchen. This lovely outdoor space is ideal for dining, entertaining, or relaxing outdoors. The lower level includes three generously sized bedrooms and three full baths, providing comfortable separation of living and sleeping spaces. Enjoy a large, second private expansive outdoor area directly off of the lower level with water and gas hook-ups, perfect for gatherings, gardening, or a quiet retreat. This home offers spacious living in a highly sought after neighborhood in close proximity to all the coveted South End has to offer. Rental parking nearby!
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $32,967
Year Built
- Built in 1899
HOA Fees
- $407 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 2,373 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Outdoor Features
- Deck
- Patio
Location
- Property is near public transit and schools
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 2 Cooling Zones
- 2 Heating Zones
- Hot Water Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number W:03 P:06951 S:002,3390141
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include insurance, snow removal
- 3 Units
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,494 | $2,633,300 | $0 | $2,633,300 |
| 2024 | $27,855 | $2,555,500 | $0 | $2,555,500 |
| 2023 | $26,898 | $2,504,500 | $0 | $2,504,500 |
| 2022 | $26,983 | $2,480,100 | $0 | $2,480,100 |
| 2021 | $25,944 | $2,431,500 | $0 | $2,431,500 |
| 2020 | $26,167 | $2,477,900 | $0 | $2,477,900 |
| 2019 | $25,349 | $2,405,000 | $0 | $2,405,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $2,695,000 | -5.4% | $1,136 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $2,850,000 | +11.2% | $1,201 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2018 02/28/18 | Sold | $2,562,500 | -7.7% | $1,080 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/06/2018 01/06/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/20/2017 12/20/17 | Price Changed | $2,775,000 | -0.7% | $1,169 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2017 10/30/17 | Price Changed | $2,795,000 | -3.5% | $1,178 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2017 10/03/17 | Price Changed | $2,895,000 | -5.1% | $1,220 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2017 09/07/17 | Price Changed | $3,050,000 | -6.2% | $1,285 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/14/2017 06/14/17 | For Sale | $3,250,000 | -- | $1,370 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $2,562,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,810,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73492576
APN: 0306951002
- 324 Shawmut Ave Unit 2
- 320 Shawmut Ave Unit 4
- 6 Union Park Unit 3
- 7 Upton St Unit 1
- 1395 Washington St Unit 505
- 1395 Washington St Unit 207
- 1395 Washington St Unit 301
- 1395 Washington St Unit 302
- 1395 Washington St Unit PH603
- 20 Union Park Unit 4
- 26 Union Park Unit 5
- 34 Union Park
- 290 Shawmut Ave Unit 4
- 75 Waltham St Unit 1
- 8 Ringgold St
- 92 Waltham St Unit 1A
- 23 Bradford St Unit 201
- 1313 Washington St Unit 330
- 1313 Washington St Unit 310
- 1313 Washington St Unit PSL91
- 4 Union Park Unit 1
- 1 Union Park Unit 4
- 14 Union Pk St Unit SI FL2-ID460
- 1395 Washington St Unit 306
- 50 Waltham St Unit 3
- 21 Union Park Unit GRD
- 25 Union Park Unit 1
- 77 Waltham St Unit 3
- 2 Rollins St Unit D604
- 95 Waltham St Unit 3
- 34 Hanson St Unit 3
- 36 Hanson St Unit 2