$425,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 2PM

327 Smithwold Rd Somerset, NJ 08873

Estimated payment $3,157/month

Total Views 556
2 Beds
2.5 Baths

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautiful multi-floor townhome in the sought-after Quailbrook community of Somerset. This 2-bedroom, 2.1-bath home offers a comfortable and functional layout with thoughtful upgrades throughout. The updated kitchen features rich wood cabinetry, stone countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and an open pass-through to the main living area. The spacious living and dining area offers a wood-burning fireplace and sliding doors to a private deck with attached storage, perfect for relaxing or entertaining in a peaceful, tree-lined setting. Upstairs, both bedrooms offer excellent space and en-suite bath access, including a generous primary suite with a beautifully updated bath and a coveted walk-in closet with customized storage. Additional highlights include updated bathrooms, second-floor laundry, and a planned seller update to the HVAC system prior to closing, including furnace and central air. Conveniently located close to shopping, dining, major highways, and Quailbrook community amenities including pool, playground, and trails.

Listing Agent

MINDY L. DIGABRIELE

RE/MAX HERITAGE PROPERTIES Brokerage Phone: 973-598-1700 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,855

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $319 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2708-00424-0004-00327-0000-

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance-common area, maintenance-exterior, snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,855

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$319 per month

Listing Details

  • Style: Multi Floor Unit, Townhouse-Interior
  • Primary Style: Multi Floor Unit
  • Subproperty Type: Condo/Coop/Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Exclusions: Washing Machine is negotiable.
  • Directions: Please use GPS and only park in the assigned spots F1 & F2. Overflow parking can be found at 316 Classon Ct., Somerset.
  • I D: 5429644
  • Section Subdiv Development: Quailbrook Clas. Courtyard
  • Attribution Contact: 973-598-1700
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector, StallShw, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Tub Shower
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Living/Dining Combo
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 10x10
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 12x21
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Laundry Room
  • Other Room1 Level: Second
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Powder Room, Storage Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, Laundry Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Deck, Sidewalk, Storage Shed, Storm Door(s), Storm Window(s)
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Description: Association Pool
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: Additional Parking, Assigned, Blacktop, Parking Lot-Shared

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Underground, Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Club House, Playground, Pool-Outdoor
  • Association Maintenance Fee: 319
  • Association Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Maintenance Fee Includes: Maintenance-Common Area, Maintenance-Exterior, Snow Removal

Schools

  • High School: FRANKLIN
  • Middle Jr High School: SAMPSON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 32X61
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.04

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 6855
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2708-00424-0004-00327-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 1.678
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,947 $394,200 $185,000 $209,200
2024 $5,947 $327,100 $170,000 $157,100
2023 $5,930 $307,100 $150,000 $157,100
2022 $5,444 $267,100 $110,000 $157,100
2021 $5,252 $237,100 $80,000 $157,100
2020 $5,368 $237,100 $80,000 $157,100
2019 $5,228 $227,100 $70,000 $157,100
2018 $5,282 $227,100 $70,000 $157,100
2017 $4,717 $202,100 $50,000 $152,100
2016 $4,869 $207,100 $55,000 $152,100
2015 $4,836 $207,100 $55,000 $152,100
2014 $4,767 $207,100 $55,000 $152,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $425,000 +107.3% --
08/23/2014 08/23/14 Sold $205,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $250,000 Foundation Title Llc
Bargain Sale Deed $205,000 Nrt Title Agency Llc
Deed $109,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $194,750 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $104,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4026695

Garden State MLS

APN: 08-00424-04-00327

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.