$1,150,000

328 E Distant View Dr Fredericksburg, TX 78624

Estimated payment $6,774/month

Total Views 2,811
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,593 Sq Ft
$444 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Views for days. Room to breathe. This one speaks for itself. Set on 8.57 acres just outside Fredericksburg, this Hill Country residence delivers space, privacy, and long-range views in a setting that feels both elevated and grounded. Completed in 2019 by respected local builder, Hominick Homes, the single-story home offers 2,673 square feet with three bedrooms, two and a half baths and a secondary living space with a built-in bar; well-suited for both entertaining and everyday living. The interiors are defined by clean architectural lines, vaulted ceilings and natural light that moves easily from room to room. Expansive windows and skylights frame the surrounding landscape, while wood-look tile flooring provides a seamless, cohesive foundation throughout. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with a 36-inch dual-fuel Fisher & Paykel range, granite surfaces, a large pantry and integrated wine storage designed with entertaining in mind. The primary suite is generously scaled, offering a true sense of space and retreat with a spacious bath featuring a soaking tub and separate shower. A dedicated office and two additional bedrooms offer the flexibility everyone's looking for. Add in a dog wash, ample storage, and a three-car garage with workspace and the day-to-day just works. Outdoor living extends naturally from the interior, with a covered terrace, built-in grilling area, and uninterrupted views. Imagine ending your day with own private Hill Country Sunset! With close proximity to Fredericksburg's dining, shopping, and the 290 Wine Corridor, the setting balances convenience with a sense of privacy and space.

Listing Agent

Denise JoJo Jones

eXp Realty-Absolute Charm Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 8309900079 License #TREC# 0549913 Listed on: 04/06/2026

eXp Realty-Absolute Charm Real Estate Group

Co-Listing Agent

Melynn Williams

eXp Realty-Absolute Charm Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 8309900079 License #TREC# 0616233

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,305

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 8.57 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,593 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,305

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

8.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 8309900079
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 8.57
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Farm/Ranch Road, Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1317
  • Co List Office Phone: 830-990-0079
  • Subdivision Name: Mountain View
  • Directions: From Marktplatz travel E on Main St. (1.1 mi). Left on N. Olive St. 6.7 miles. Slight left onto RM-1631. .4 miles. Left onto Great View Dr. .3 miles turn right on E Distant View. Property on right
  • Architectural Style: Hill Country Style
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2593
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Sloped
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Few Trees, Views, Outside City(w/Acrg), 6-10 Acres
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 3+ Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: CTEC Electric, Cable Connected
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: CTEC Electric
  • Water Source: Well
  • Gas Company: Propane Tank-Owned

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fredericksburg

Lot Info

  • Zoning: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 373309.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6305.25

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,785 $934,950 $282,810 $652,140
2024 $9,785 $916,600 $282,810 $633,790
2023 $9,486 $894,982 $282,810 $633,790
2022 $10,566 $813,620 $261,390 $552,230
2021 $10,917 $744,630 $235,680 $508,950
2020 $9,795 $655,140 $235,680 $419,460
2019 $3,679 $235,680 $235,680 $0
2018 $3,661 $235,680 $235,680 $0
2017 $3,744 $235,680 $235,680 $0
2016 $3,403 $214,250 $214,250 $0
2015 -- $171,400 $171,400 $0
2014 -- $171,400 $171,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $444 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 104184

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 87799

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.