328 Sowell Rd Griffin, GA 30224
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $179,000 - $224,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 328 Sowell Rd, Griffin, GA 30224 and is currently estimated at $190,907, approximately $159 per square foot. 328 Sowell Rd is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Futral Road Elementary School, Rehoboth Road Middle School, and Spalding High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2011
Sold by
Hud-Housing Of Urban Dev
Bought by
Bankston Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2010
Sold by
Georgia Hsng & Fin Authority
Bought by
Hud-Housing Of Urban Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Handley Gary
Bought by
Munoz Oliverio and Munoz Joni
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,236
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2002
Sold by
Patten Rhonda
Bought by
Handley Gary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1986
Sold by
Chambers James V and Chambers Annie K
Bought by
Patten John Steve and Patten Rhonda
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1960
Bought by
Chambers James V and Chambers Annie K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bankston Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Hud-Housing Of Urban Dev | -- | -- | |
| Georgia Hsng & Fin Authority | $121,787 | -- | |
| Munoz Oliverio | $91,000 | -- | |
| Handley Gary | $85,000 | -- | |
| Patten John Steve | $28,000 | -- | |
| Chambers James V | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Munoz Oliverio | $90,236 | |
| Previous Owner | Handley Gary | $76,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,056 | $57,471 | $7,290 | $50,181 |
| 2024 | $2,033 | $30,889 | $7,290 | $23,599 |
| 2023 | $1,105 | $29,106 | $7,290 | $21,816 |
| 2022 | $912 | $25,084 | $5,832 | $19,252 |
| 2021 | $839 | $23,075 | $5,832 | $17,243 |
| 2020 | $805 | $22,070 | $5,832 | $16,238 |
| 2019 | $821 | $22,070 | $5,832 | $16,238 |
| 2018 | $784 | $20,515 | $5,832 | $14,683 |
| 2017 | $763 | $20,515 | $5,832 | $14,683 |
| 2016 | $776 | $20,515 | $5,832 | $14,683 |
| 2015 | $800 | $20,515 | $5,832 | $14,683 |
| 2014 | $815 | $20,515 | $5,832 | $14,683 |
Source: Public Records
Map