$720,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 3PM $5K PRICE DROP

3285 Wilson Rd Sunbury, OH 43074

Estimated payment $4,381/month

Total Views 5,118
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,872 Sq Ft
$186 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Spa
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Big Walnut Intermediate School Rated A-
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

This unique A frame home, located at 3285 Wilson Road, Sunbury, Ohio is situated on a beautiful five-acre wooded lot in the highly desirable Big Walnut school district. The lot is bordered by a stream and has many mature trees throughout and a small pond on the property. The A frame styled home is a 3BD,2.5 BA home with many updates throughout the home. In addition to the home, there is an ADU located above the two-car detached garage, with a full bath and kitchenette area perfect for an additional living space or home office.

Listing Agent

Jimmie Barnes

BHHS Platinum Realty Group License #2016005675 Listed on: 04/23/2026

BHHS Platinum Realty Group

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,446

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 517-400-01-078-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,446

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Pond on Lot, Stream On Lot, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-794-1000
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 326.98
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Laminate, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BIG WALNUT LSD 2101 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 517-400-01-078-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6446.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,421 $157,160 $47,710 $109,450
2023 $6,390 $157,160 $47,710 $109,450
2022 $5,926 $126,320 $44,420 $81,900
2021 $5,713 $126,320 $44,420 $81,900
2020 $5,643 $126,320 $44,420 $81,900
2019 $5,198 $112,180 $34,160 $78,020
2018 $4,883 $112,180 $34,160 $78,020
2017 $2,376 $80,890 $24,400 $56,490
2016 $3,357 $80,890 $24,400 $56,490
2015 $3,376 $80,890 $24,400 $56,490
2014 $3,497 $80,890 $24,400 $56,490
2013 $3,689 $78,720 $24,400 $54,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $720,000 -0.7% $186 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $725,000 +130.2% $187 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $315,000 -- --
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Sold $350,000 -7.9% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2020 07/19/20 For Sale $380,000 +8.6% $173 / Sq Ft
07/16/2020 07/16/20 Off Market $350,000 -- --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 For Sale $380,000 +20.6% $173 / Sq Ft
11/13/2017 11/13/17 Sold $315,000 -12.5% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2017 10/14/17 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 For Sale $360,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $350,000 Valmer Land Title Agency
Deed $315,000 Great American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $295,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Closed $279,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226012857

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 517-400-01-078-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.