NOT LISTED FOR SALE

329 Derby Downs Rd Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $247,000 - $290,321

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,188 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2014

Last sale price $125,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 119% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,729 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Legend Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Shed
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of December 2014

Wow. This tri-level is in immaculate condition! Large rooms, oversized garage, private patio & deck, all on an extra deep lot! Nice storage shed, professional landscaping with incredible curb appeal! 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, fully finished basement with a full wall fireplace! Oversized laundry room with shelving, cabinets, counter space, room for freezers & more! Plenty of parking on the newer concrete driveway! Don't miss out on this North Newark location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Parks

Century 21 Frank Frye License #2004018171 Listed on: 10/15/2014

Century 21 Frank Frye

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Ruehle

EXP Realty, LLC License #2003013260

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,241

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Tri-Level Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,188 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Shed
  • Storage Shed

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 058-287574-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,241

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-345-4001
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Sherwood Downs
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 113.64
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 058-287574-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20473.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1241.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Dec 15, 2014
Sold by
Stidham Paul Ernest and Stidham Steven M
Bought by
Reeves Barry W
Seller's Agent
Aaron Parks
Century 21 Frank Frye
Buyer's Agent
Ryan Ruehle
EXP Realty, LLC
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-7.41%
Current Estimated Value
$273,580

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,580
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.11%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,592
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2011
Sold by
Stidham Ernest and Stidham Shirley
Bought by
Stidham Paul Ernest and Stidhma Steven M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reeves Barry W $187,500 None Available
Stidham Paul Ernest -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reeves Barry W $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $125,000 -- --
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Sold $125,000 -7.4% $105 / Sq Ft
11/15/2014 11/15/14 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2014 10/15/14 For Sale $135,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,220 $80,720 $32,030 $48,690
2024 $3,199 $80,720 $32,030 $48,690
2023 $3,251 $80,720 $32,030 $48,690
2022 $2,491 $55,650 $16,660 $38,990
2021 $2,608 $55,650 $16,660 $38,990
2020 $2,662 $55,650 $16,660 $38,990
2019 $2,272 $45,290 $12,810 $32,480
2018 $2,013 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,935 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,666 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,696 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,052 $0 $0 $0
2013 $620 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 214043276

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 058-287574-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.