NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $195,011 - $220,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,169 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2017

Last sale price $55,000 $47 Per Sq Ft

Est. 278% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,170 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

Great Investment! Lg Corner Lot, Fenced Yard, Recent Upgrades - Hvac, Metal Roof & Windows - & New Wired Workshop. A Few More Upgrades & Tlc Will Result In A Wonderful Home Or Rental. Hdwd Floors Under The Carpet. Sold As Is!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Default Firm Record

Let's Move Realty Listed on: 08/17/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1957

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Zoning described as R9

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8885254415

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1957

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 8,538
  • Directions: Hwy 70 N Church St, Turn Right On Sellars Mill Rd, Left On Hyde St, Corner Of Hyde & Tryon
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8885254415
  • Zoning Description: R9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2017
Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
List Price
$67,500
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-18.52%
Current Estimated Value
$207,753

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,753
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Bought by
Vanhook Nathaniel

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garrard Anthony H $55,000 Attorney
Vanhook Nathaniel -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2017 09/29/17 Sold $55,000 -18.5% $47 / Sq Ft
08/30/2017 08/30/17 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2017 08/17/17 For Sale $67,500 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $798 $161,439 $18,500 $142,939
2024 $757 $161,439 $18,500 $142,939
2023 $1,471 $161,439 $18,500 $142,939
2022 $978 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2021 $985 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2020 $993 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2019 $996 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2018 $468 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2017 $927 $78,772 $15,000 $63,772
2016 $954 $82,258 $20,000 $62,258
2015 $225 $83,061 $20,000 $63,061
2014 -- $83,061 $20,000 $63,061
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 96767

APN: 148397

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.