NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3299 Equestrian Dr Festus, MO 63028

Estimated Value: $805,000 - $878,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,498 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2025

Current estimated payment $4,828 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

CERTIFIED, PRE-OWNED HOME! Inspections done, repairs addressed! Buy with Confidence!
A Mediterranean-inspired masterpiece in the Festus School District, this extraordinary estate spans 5+ manicured acres and offers a harmonious blend of timeless elegance and modern comfort. With 3,138 sf on the main level and an additional 2,360 finished sf below, every inch of this home has been meticulously crafted for refined living and entertaining on a grand scale. Step inside to soaring 10’ ceilings, hardwood and ceramic tile flooring, and a warm Tuscan ambiance. The great room centers around a statement fireplace, with custom built-ins that exude artisanal charm. The chef’s kitchen is a culinary dream, appointed with a Wolf gas range, SubZero refrigerator, granite countertops, breakfast bar, and handcrafted cabinetry reminiscent of a sunlit Italian villa. The Owner’s Suite is a tranquil retreat with generous space, luxurious finishes, and serene views. Downstairs, indulge in a private entertainment haven featuring a 54’ recreation room, full wet bar, theater room, exercise area, den or guest quarters, and two full baths. Step outside to your personal resort: a 1,179 sq ft pool with three waterfalls, an attached hot tub, and a massive stone-tiled covered patio made for sunset gatherings and summer soirées. The estate is completed with an oversized 3-car garage with new doors, stamped concrete circle driveway, a fountain, and a timeless Mediterranean-style metal tile roof.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Traci Palmero

RE/MAX Best Choice License #2015008251 Listed on: 08/17/2025

RE/MAX Best Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Robben

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #2013045527

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,901

Year Built

  • Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5.02 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 473x638x190x773
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 440 Volts
  • 220 Volts
  • Propane
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-8.0-28.0-0-000-004.08

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Equestrian Estates Association

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,901

Year Built

Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5.02 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Sunnyside
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Directions: 67 to Rt on Victoria Rd, Rt on Sunnyside, L on Equestrian Dr., Estate is on the right.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Adjoins Wooded Area
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.02
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 636-931-7272
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Equestrian Estates 02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3221
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean, Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Great Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Window Coverings, Window Treatments
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts, 440 Volts, Ameren
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 3221.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 1
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_PoolYN: 1
  • MIS_BelowGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 2324.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0

Interior Features

  • Basement: 9 ft + Pour, Bathroom, Concrete, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Sleeping Area, Storage Space
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Custom Cabinetry, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Separate Dining, Separate Shower
  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Microwave, Free-Standing Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2324
  • Door Features: French Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Wrought Iron
  • Roof: Metal, Spanish Tile
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Tile, Waterfall
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, See Seller's Disclosure, Septic Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Outdoor Kitchen, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Green Building Features: Bathrooms, Patio, Pool, Wi-Fi
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Equestrian Estates

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Elementary School: Festus Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Festus R-VI
  • High School: Festus Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Festus Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 473x638x190x773
  • Parcel Number: 18-8.0-28.0-0-000-004.08

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3901

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2025
Closed on
Sep 26, 2025
Sold by
Goodenberger Daniel M and Goodenberger Christine
Bought by
Kim A Williams Revocable Living Trust and Williams
Seller's Agent
Traci Palmero
RE/MAX Best Choice
Buyer's Agent
Linda Robben
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
List Price
$835,000
Views
102
Current Estimated Value
$840,458

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.73%
Original Mortgage
$778,000
Outstanding Balance
$778,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,458

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Gray Elizabeth
Bought by
Goodenberger Daniel M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
4.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2010
Sold by
One More Deal Llc
Bought by
Gray Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2010
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
One More Deal Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2010
Sold by
Gray Robert Scott
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2006
Sold by
Gray Robert Scott
Bought by
Gray R Scott and R Scott Gray Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Gray Robert Scott and Gray Linda R
Bought by
Gray Robert Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2003
Sold by
Davis Steven M and Davis Jamie S
Bought by
Gray Robert Scott and Gray Linda R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$233,750
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kim A Williams Revocable Living Trust -- Title Premier
Goodenberger Daniel M -- Title Partners Agency Llc
Gray Elizabeth -- Title Experts Llc
One More Deal Llc -- Continental Title
Gmac Mortgage Llc $303,900 Continental Title Company
Gray R Scott -- None Available
Gray Robert Scott -- Phoenix Title
Gray Robert Scott -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kim A Williams Revocable Living Trust $778,000
Previous Owner Goodenberger Daniel M $428,000
Previous Owner Gray Elizabeth $330,000
Previous Owner Gray Robert Scott $230,000
Previous Owner Gray Robert Scott $233,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Sold -- -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2025 08/17/25 For Sale $835,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,901 $69,400 $3,400 $66,000
2024 $3,901 $63,700 $3,400 $60,300
2023 $3,901 $63,700 $3,400 $60,300
2022 $3,881 $63,700 $3,400 $60,300
2021 $3,884 $63,700 $3,400 $60,300
2020 $3,732 $57,400 $2,900 $54,500
2019 $3,731 $57,400 $2,900 $54,500
2018 $3,211 $54,900 $2,900 $52,000
2017 $2,992 $54,900 $2,900 $52,000
2016 $2,704 $50,400 $2,900 $47,500
2015 $2,630 $50,400 $2,900 $47,500
2013 $2,630 $49,700 $2,600 $47,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25051755

MARIS MLS

APN: 18-8.0-28.0-0-000-004.08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.