$69,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

33 E Warren St Peru, IN 46970

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,246 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$55 Per Sq Ft

25% Below List Price

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Elmwood Primary Learning Center Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Well-located property situated near downtown Peru with convenient access to local amenities, shopping, dining, and services. The home offers a functional floor plan with comfortable living areas and flexible space to accommodate a variety of needs. Interior features provide practical room layouts suitable for everyday living. Outdoor areas offer additional space for seasonal use. This property presents an opportunity for owner-occupants or investors seeking value in an established location with easy access to major routes and community resources.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Meeker

Meeker Real Estate, INC Brokerage Phone: 219-796-6924 Listed on: 12/19/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Murdock

Murdock Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $960

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66 x 119
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Michigan Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Elmwood/Blair Pointe Elementary School
  • Peru Middle School
  • Peru High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-08-34-104-003.000-023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$960

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: BOUSLOG AD; LOT 6; 44-032-00700
  • Parcel Number ID: 52-08-34-104-003.000-023
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Deck Open
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1596
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1246
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1246
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 350
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Michigan Basement
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 350

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 28x24
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Utilities: Public
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx7, On Level: 12

Schools

  • Elementary School: Elmwood/Blair Pointe

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Lot Dimensions: 66 x 119
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 7841
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.18

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 960

MLS Schools

  • High School: Peru
  • Middle School: Peru
  • School District: Peru Community Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$92,500
Sold Price
$69,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,500
-25.41%
Views
111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1487.32%
Original Mortgage
$65,500
Outstanding Balance
$65,444
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,636

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2025
Sold by
Miami County
Bought by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
List Price
$92,900
Sold Price
$85,860
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,040
-7.58%
Views
95

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.10%
Original Mortgage
$86,727
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2023
Sold by
Ablba Baltazar
Bought by
Nv Housing Grant Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2021
Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
List Price
$36,500
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-17.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $69,000 First American Title
Sheriffs Deed $63,900 First American Title
Warranty Deed $85,860 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $65,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $86,727 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $69,000 -4.8% $55 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $72,500 -11.5% $58 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 Price Changed $81,900 -11.5% $66 / Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 For Sale $92,500 +7.7% $74 / Sq Ft
10/19/2023 10/19/23 Sold $85,860 -2.3% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Price Changed $87,900 -5.4% $71 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 For Sale $92,900 +209.7% $75 / Sq Ft
11/10/2021 11/10/21 Sold $30,000 -17.8% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2021 06/21/21 For Sale $36,500 -- $29 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,087 $117,400 $7,900 $109,500
2024 $960 $96,000 $7,900 $88,100
2023 $971 $97,100 $7,900 $89,200
2022 $564 $66,900 $7,900 $59,000
2021 $1,234 $61,700 $7,900 $53,800
2020 $1,234 $61,700 $7,900 $53,800
2019 $1,244 $62,200 $7,900 $54,300
2018 $1,244 $62,200 $7,900 $54,300
2017 $1,236 $61,800 $7,900 $53,900
2016 $1,236 $61,800 $7,900 $53,900
2014 $1,228 $61,400 $7,900 $53,500
2013 -- $61,500 $7,900 $53,600

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202549347

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 52-08-34-104-003.000-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.