NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Grassy Pond Dr Smithtown, NY 11787

Estimated Value: $945,412

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2023

Last sale price $785,000

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,134 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Hauppauge Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome to this Beautiful and Elegantly Appointed RaisedRanch /5 Bedroom, 3.5 Bath Home in the Smithtown Pines. Set on .5 Acre Beautifully Wooded Land There are No Neighbors Behind You! Entertain Your Guests in the Beautiful Chef's Kitchen /S/S Appliances(Includes Double Bosch Wall Ovens) , Silestone Counters , Cabinets Galore /Undermount Lighting and Pantry. Formal L/R , with Fireplace #1,& D/R Have Redone Original Wood Floors. All Rooms on Main Level Have Wood Floors Underneath the Carpeting. The Additional Lovely 4 Season Sunroom Has 3 Skylights / and a CO.Formal L/R has Fireplace #1! The Outside of the Home Is Cedar Planking / Cedar Deck Running Along the Back of the Home Including Behind the Master Bedroom Where You Can Sit With Your Morning Coffee. Master Bed/WIC & Bath is on the Main Floor. There are 2.5 Bathrooms on the Main Floor. The 2 Other Upstairs Bedrooms Have Built In Furniture.( comes with the home). Downstairs there are 2 More Bedrooms,(You may have the furniture if you wish) a Full Bath, and a Family Room with Fireplace #2 . All Windows and Sliding Doors in the Home are Andersen. There are Many Closets/Storage in the Home. The Lower Floor Is Ground Level /It's Own Walkout( not a basement).No Co for this and sellers will not be getting one . Burnham Boiler/2 Newer 330 Gallon Tanks (Located in the Garage). There are 7 Zones of Heat and 3 Zones Of A/C. Superstor Ultra Hot Water Heater is "Indirect Fired." Septic Tanks have 2 Overflow Pools. Roof is 2 Years Old .In Ground Sprinklers. Invisible Fido Fence Surrounds the Property (testing it will be up to the buyers).Home is in Hauppauge School District./Low Taxes! Located Close to Parkway & LIE, Shopping, Restaurants, & Beaches. Welcome to You New Home!, Additional information: Appearance:Mint+++,Separate Hotwater Heater:Y

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elia Rubinstein

Realty Connect USA L I Inc License #10401256338 Listed on: 05/03/2023

Realty Connect USA L I Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Clifford Brice

Realty Connect USA L I Inc License #10401307729

Realty Connect USA L I Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,188

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Frame Construction
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • Skylights
  • Chandelier
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Private Mailbox
  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 344 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0800-097-00-02-00-080-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,188

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1976
  • CurrentPrice: 785000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Indirect Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, First Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters, Master Downstairs, Primary Bathroom, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Drapes, Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar, Frame
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Exterior Features: Mailbox

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway, On Street, Private

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .50
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Parcel Number: 0800-097-00-02-00-080-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13187.83
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 344

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pines Elementary School
  • High School: Hauppauge High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2023
Closed on
Aug 2, 2023
List Price
$789,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.51%
Views
185
Current Estimated Value
$945,412

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.84%
Original Mortgage
$721,000
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Prescoto Gerald A $785,000 First American Title
Prescoto Gerald A $785,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Prescoto Gerald A $721,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Sold $785,000 -0.5% --
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2023 05/03/23 For Sale $789,000 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,107 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2023 $13,107 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2022 $11,636 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2021 $11,636 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2020 $12,654 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2019 $12,654 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $6,890 $400 $6,490
2017 $11,747 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2016 $11,689 $6,890 $400 $6,490
2015 -- $6,890 $400 $6,490
2014 -- $6,890 $400 $6,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3475323

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0800-097-00-02-00-080-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.