NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Herman Ave Darien, NY 06820

Estimated Value: $1,107,000 - $1,221,588

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,328 Sq Ft
$870/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2020

Last sale price $615,000 $463 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,807 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Park
  • Royle Elementary School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of November 2020

Quaint charming home located steps from Train and local shops... nicely set back from road, plenty of room to expand and still have beautiful front property. Recently refinished Kitchen with Stainless Steel Appliances... a must see Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Gutner

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #10301208602 Listed on: 01/30/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,380

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 10,019

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and shops

Schools

  • Contact Agent Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,380

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1929
  • CurrentPrice: 615000.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 463.10241
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 481.17470
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.91942
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oil Water Heater
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1328
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Shingle Siding

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near Shops
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7380
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Contact Agent
  • High School: Contact Agent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2020
Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-11.51%
Current Estimated Value
$1,155,147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$540,147
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.05%
Original Mortgage
$553,500
Outstanding Balance
$492,309
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$662,838

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2012
Sold by
Laskorski Kim
Bought by
Manchester Tr Gary L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ponder Brandon $615,000 None Available
Manchester Tr Gary L $495,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ponder Brandon $553,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $615,000 -- --
11/05/2020 11/05/20 Sold $615,000 -3.8% $463 / Sq Ft
08/18/2020 08/18/20 Price Changed $639,000 -3.0% $481 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Price Changed $659,000 -2.4% $496 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Price Changed $675,000 -2.9% $508 / Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 For Sale $695,000 -- $523 / Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,129 $525,140 $395,640 $129,500
2024 $7,714 $525,140 $395,640 $129,500
2023 $7,911 $449,260 $376,810 $72,450
2022 $7,741 $449,260 $376,810 $72,450
2021 $7,545 $448,070 $376,810 $71,260
2020 $7,330 $448,070 $376,810 $71,260
2019 $7,380 $448,070 $376,810 $71,260
2018 $6,264 $389,550 $311,150 $78,400
2017 $6,295 $389,550 $311,150 $78,400
2016 $6,143 $389,550 $311,150 $78,400
2015 $5,980 $389,550 $311,150 $78,400
2014 $5,847 $389,550 $311,150 $78,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6009248

OneKey® MLS

APN: DARI-000020-000000-000110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.