NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $534,000 - $615,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2014

Last sale price $241,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 129% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,372 / mo

127 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2014

If you're looking for the charm and quality of yesteryear with today's modern amenities, this lovely craftsman-style cape-cod in Methuen's historic district could be just what you're searching for. This home is loaded with period details such as; original woodwork, beamed ceilings, built-ins, and beautiful wood floors. With its young heating system, insulated replacement windows, and roof, all the costly upgrades have been done. Convenient extras include central air conditioning and central vac. The spaciousness of this home and the size of the rooms will surprise you, and each bedroom has two walk-in closets. There's a room on the first floor and in the in the lower level that each have their own entrance, perfect for a home business. The condition is excellent; just add your personal style and décor to make this home a showcase!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin McRobbie

Leading Edge Real Estate Listed on: 08/26/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Mitchell

PJM Real Estate, LLC License #456014131

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1933

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Corner, Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1933

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Energy: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Cable Available
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 14X12
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 14X12
  • Bathroom #1: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #2: First Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 12X12
  • Living Room: First Floor, 27X13
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 14X12
  • Master Bedroom Description: Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 14X14
  • Family Room: First Floor, 19X14

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed
  • Foundation: Fieldstone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Under
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2014
Closed on
Dec 31, 2014
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$241,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,900
-9.02%
Current Estimated Value
$552,139

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$311,139
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.87%
Original Mortgage
$246,181
Outstanding Balance
$185,760
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$384,292

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dimarca Nunzio $241,000 --
Dimarca Nunzio $241,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dimarca Nunzio $246,181
Closed Dimarca Nunzio $246,181
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Sold $241,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2014 11/03/14 Off Market $241,000 -- --
09/23/2014 09/23/14 Price Changed $249,900 -5.7% $125 / Sq Ft
08/26/2014 08/26/14 For Sale $264,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,105 $482,500 $193,500 $289,000
2024 $5,055 $465,500 $176,500 $289,000
2023 $4,702 $401,900 $156,900 $245,000
2022 $4,363 $334,300 $124,200 $210,100
2021 $4,140 $313,900 $117,700 $196,200
2020 $4,144 $308,300 $117,700 $190,600
2019 $4,024 $283,600 $111,100 $172,500
2018 $3,840 $269,100 $104,600 $164,500
2017 $3,696 $252,300 $104,600 $147,700
2016 $3,337 $225,300 $91,500 $133,800
2015 $3,187 $218,300 $91,500 $126,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71734382

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: 612-56-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.