NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Highfield Ln Darien, CT 06820

Estimated Value: $2,718,000 - $3,747,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,926 Sq Ft
$703/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2022

Last sale price $2,735,000 $555 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,941 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Open Floorplan
  • Royle Elementary School Rated A+
  • 2.29 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture

About This Home

As of July 2022

Multiple Offers - Highest and Best offers no later than 4pm on Tuesday May 24th. First time on market in 47 years, this spectacular Darien home is one of a kind. Located at end of a dead-end street & set on 2.29 level acres of meticulously manicured property, this home is your own private oasis & minutes from downtown. Upon entering, you’re immediately greeted by the oversized living room w/FP & large bay window that drenches the room w/natural light. The heart of the home is the EIK featuring oversized island, granite counters, Subzero refrig., warming drawer, SS appliances & skylight & flows naturally into both formal dining rm & sunroom. Enjoy coffee outside on front porch w/views of expansive front yard which incls. 6 apple trees & a Japanese maple. Have a cocktail in sunroom feat. skylights & floor-to-ceiling wall of windows. Appreciate quiet evenings w/a good book in wood-paneled library w/built-in bookcases & FP. Main-level Primary Bedroom Suite, 3 additional BR's & a home office (or possible 5th BR), this home accommodates all. Features incl. open floor plan w/ 9ft+ ceilings & generously sized rooms w/great flow - perfect for both living & entertaining. Plenty of closet space & storage, & as an added bonus, hardwood flooring can be found underneath all carpeting. Walking distance from Royle Elementary School, Darien High School & the train station too. Fantastic privacy, exceptional landscaping, & diverse living spaces, this dynamic home surely checks every box.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryan Morris

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #REB.0794818 Listed on: 05/13/2022

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Barsanti

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0792122

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $24,948

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 2.29 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R2

• Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Intercom
  • Smart Thermostat

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Floor Furnace
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Power Generator
  • 60+ Gallon Tank

Est. Annual Taxes

$24,948

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

2.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 4491
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 4491
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 435
  • Total Sq Ft: 4926
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Private Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Large wine chiller in basement also included.
  • Handicap Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4491
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/11/2022
  • Directions: Middlesex Avenue to Leroy Avenue to Highfield Lane (#33) or West Avenue to Leroy Avenue to Highfield Lane (#33).
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 13
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Attic Description: Floored, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Audio System, Auto Garage Door Opener, Humidifier, Intercom, Open Floor Plan, Security System
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Counter Grill, Wall Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Instant Hot Water Tap, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Exercise Room, Foyer, Laundry Room, Workshop
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fruit Trees, Garden Area, Gutters, Lighting, Porch, Shed, Underground Sprinkler

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Zoned
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Zoned
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: 80 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator, Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.2900
  • Lot Description: On Cul-De-Sac, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped
  • Zoning: R2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 24948
  • Mil Rate Base: 17.230
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 103261

Listed on
May 13, 2022
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
List Price
$2,450,000
Sold Price
$2,735,000
Premium/Discount to List
$285,000
11.63%
Current Estimated Value
$3,461,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$726,859
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$2,051,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,963,146
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,498,713

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Emig Kathleen $2,051,250
Closed Emig Kathleen $2,051,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2022 07/22/22 Sold $2,735,000 +11.6% $555 / Sq Ft
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2022 05/19/22 For Sale $2,450,000 -- $497 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,736 $1,920,940 $1,240,190 $680,750
2024 $28,219 $1,920,940 $1,240,190 $680,750
2023 $25,498 $1,447,950 $885,850 $562,100
2022 $24,948 $1,447,950 $885,850 $562,100
2021 $24,383 $1,447,950 $885,850 $562,100
2020 $23,688 $1,447,950 $885,850 $562,100
2019 $23,379 $1,419,460 $857,360 $562,100
2018 $25,552 $1,589,070 $996,800 $592,270
2017 $25,679 $1,589,070 $996,800 $592,270
2016 $25,060 $1,589,070 $996,800 $592,270
2015 $24,392 $1,589,070 $996,800 $592,270
2014 $23,852 $1,589,070 $996,800 $592,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170484342

SmartMLS

APN: DARI-000006-000000-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.