NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Holmes Farm Rd Oakland, ME 04963

Estimated Value: $193,000 - $282,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,264 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2016

Last sale price $109,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 119% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,443 / mo

324 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • 91 Feet of Waterfront
  • Recreation Room
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of June 2016

Located on a private dead end road, this ranch offers 3 br's, partially finished basement, some new carpeting, large deck and stream frontage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dick Goodhue

Affiliated Realty Listed on: 06/22/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawn Marquis

Brookewood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,485

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 35,719 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • 91 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number OAKL-000009-000000-000004-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,485

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.82
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Messalonskee Stream
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: County Rd to Holmes Farm Rd which is directly across street from Stream View Drive
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 86.23
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.82
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 864.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 400.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Basement:Walkout Access: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 91.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 91.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Solid Surface: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Other Room Amenities 1:Rec Room: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded, Near Town, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35719.2
  • Parcel #: OAKL-000009-000000-000004-000001
  • Zoning: rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1485.0
  • Tax Lot: 4-1
  • Tax Year: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2015
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-12.8%
Current Estimated Value
$238,336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2005
Sold by
Holmes Dwayne
Bought by
Milligan Robert M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Milligan Robert M $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Sold $109,000 -12.8% $86 / Sq Ft
05/12/2016 05/12/16 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2015 06/22/15 For Sale $125,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,051 $131,300 $29,900 $101,400
2024 $1,920 $131,300 $29,900 $101,400
2023 $1,701 $118,100 $29,900 $88,200
2022 $1,732 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2021 $1,651 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2020 $1,651 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2019 $1,651 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2018 $1,651 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2017 $1,651 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2016 $1,561 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2015 $1,521 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
2013 $1,390 $100,700 $27,200 $73,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1224467

Maine Listings

APN: OAKL-000009-000000-000004-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.