NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Mistletoe Dr Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $681,000 - $873,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2021

Current estimated payment $5,023 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • 0.94 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Joseph B. Lancaster Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Outdoor Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2021

This home is waiting for you in Tchefuncte Club Estates! This charming home has an updated kitchen that opens up to a den with soaring cathedral ceilings which looks out to the pergola with a large brick fireplace and outdoor kitchen. The home was repainted downstairs in 2019. Renovations in 2015 included repainting the entire house, new bathroom vanities, refinished wood floors and 2 new high efficiency A/C and heat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Hingle

Coldwell Banker TEC License #995692909 Listed on: 03/09/2021

Coldwell Banker TEC

Last Buyer's Agent

SUSAN JAMES

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty License #000032731

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x185x156x200
  • Fenced
  • Permeable Paving
  • Oversized Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $257 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 271
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7043333MISTLETOEDR271

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

HOA Fees

$257 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.94
  • Lot Size: 180x185x156x200
  • Subdivision Name: Tchefuncte Club Estates
  • Directions: Highway 21 to Pinecrest to Mistletoe Drive, turn right at stop sign. The house will be on the right side.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 53
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Granite Counters, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 3400.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Porch, Permeable Paving, Patio, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic, Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Treatment Plant
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 257.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: HOA
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7043333MISTLETOEDR271
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 271

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2015
Closed on
Aug 28, 2015
List Price
$535,000
Current Estimated Value
$765,745

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$322,543
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$443,202

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hussey William $535,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hussey William $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Sold -- -- --
05/30/2021 05/30/21 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2021 03/09/21 For Sale $599,000 +12.0% $176 / Sq Ft
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/29/2015 07/29/15 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2015 07/14/15 For Sale $535,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,186 $70,149 $30,000 $40,149
2024 $8,186 $70,149 $30,000 $40,149
2023 $8,388 $50,578 $18,000 $32,578
2022 $655,642 $50,578 $18,000 $32,578
2021 $6,525 $50,430 $18,000 $32,430
2020 $6,541 $50,430 $18,000 $32,430
2019 $6,308 $47,161 $18,000 $29,161
2018 $6,315 $47,161 $18,000 $29,161
2017 $6,362 $47,161 $18,000 $29,161
2016 $6,389 $47,161 $18,000 $29,161
2015 $4,653 $33,569 $18,000 $15,569
2014 $3,573 $33,569 $18,000 $15,569
2013 -- $33,569 $18,000 $15,569

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2290136

APN: 5757

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.