NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $882,000 - $1,103,844

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
1970 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2025

Last sale price $880,000 $489 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,159 / mo

119 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • 4-minute walk to Riverway Station
  • Golf Course Community
  • William H. Lincoln School Rated A+
  • Marina
  • Community Stables

About This Home

As of October 2025

This Brook House pond facing spectacular 2BR,2.5 bathroom penthouse residence with 2 garage parking spaces features 1,800sf of space on 2 levels with separate entrances. The open layout includes 9’ ceilings, crown moldings, abundant light and floor-to-ceiling windows.The gracious foyer has a half bathroom and leads to the massive living and dining rooms, both with access to a huge private terrace. The renovated kitchen features cherry cabinets and granite countertops. On the bedroom level are a spacious master suite with dual closets and an ensuite bathroom, a generously sized 2nd bedroom also with dual closets, a 2nd full bath, and additional storage. Amenities include 24h security, on-site management, a fully-equipped health club,steam/sauna,a heated outdoor pool,tennis & basketball courts, BBQ areas,a lounge w/WiFI & more.Boston city views overlooking the Prudential,water views & park views are captured from this unit. Ideally located near the MBTA, Longwood Medical & Back Bay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David-Daili Xiao

Engel & Volkers Newton Listed on: 05/16/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,852

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • No Units Above
  • Security Fence

HOA Fees

  • $2,016 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Deeded Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 12th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Pond Views

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Cooling Available
  • 4 Cooling Zones
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Hot Water Heating System

Additional Features

  • Level Entry For Accessibility
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 39750

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, gas, water, sewer, insurance, security, maintenance structure, road maintenance, ground maintenance, snow removal, reserve funds
  • 763 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,852

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,016 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: High-Rise
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Entry Level: 12
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Building
  • Basement: N
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1800
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Living Area: 1800
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 2
  • MAIN LO: AN4462
  • MAIN SO: A14050

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Roof
  • Common Walls: No One Above
  • Fencing: Security
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Roof
  • Pool Features: Association, Above Ground
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Pond
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, Deeded

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range
  • Cooling: Fan Coil
  • Heating: Fan Coil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Intercom, TV Monitor, Security Guard, Concierge
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4
  • COOLING ZONES: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Hot Water, Pool, Laundry, Elevator(s), Tennis Court(s), Playground, Recreation Facilities, Paddle Tennis, Fitness Center, Sauna/Steam, Clubroom
  • Association Fee: 2016
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University, Other
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Professional - On Site

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Gas, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Security, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 39750

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9852

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 763

Listed on
May 16, 2025
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.21%
Views
103
Current Estimated Value
$997,961

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$117,961
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2017
Closed on
Jul 25, 2017
Sold Price
$4,150

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1999
Sold by
Yucel Martha
Bought by
Starski Eugene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1996
Sold by
Richardson Ellen
Bought by
Yucel Martha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1993
Sold by
Progressive Cnsmrs Fcu
Bought by
Richardson Ellen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1993
Sold by
Ghartey Kweku and Prog Cons Fed Cu
Bought by
Progressive Cnsmrs Fcu

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lichtenstein Emily $880,000 --
Quin Yining $995,000 --
Starski Eugene $375,000 --
Yucel Martha $279,900 --
Richardson Ellen $210,000 --
Progressive Cnsmrs Fcu $189,000 --
Ghartey Kweku $305,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ghartey Kweku $429,000
Previous Owner Ghartey Kweku $405,000
Previous Owner Ghartey Kweku $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Sold $880,000 -2.2% $489 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $899,900 0.0% $500 / Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $899,900 -6.8% $500 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 For Sale $966,000 0.0% $537 / Sq Ft
07/03/2023 07/03/23 Rented $4,500 +4.7% --
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/16/2023 06/16/23 For Rent $4,300 +2.4% --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 Rented $4,200 0.0% --
03/31/2020 03/31/20 Under Contract -- -- --
12/31/2019 12/31/19 For Rent $4,200 +1.2% --
08/28/2017 08/28/17 Rented $4,150 0.0% --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Sold $995,000 0.0% $553 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2017 06/28/17 Under Contract -- -- --
06/20/2017 06/20/17 For Rent $4,200 0.0% --
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2017 05/16/17 For Sale $1,020,000 0.0% $567 / Sq Ft
05/11/2017 05/11/17 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2017 04/27/17 Price Changed $1,020,000 -7.2% $567 / Sq Ft
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Price Changed $1,099,000 -1.9% $611 / Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 For Sale $1,120,000 -- $622 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,852 $998,200 $0 $998,200
2024 $9,377 $959,800 $0 $959,800
2023 $9,144 $917,200 $0 $917,200
2022 $9,533 $935,500 $0 $935,500
2021 $9,819 $1,001,900 $0 $1,001,900
2020 $9,374 $992,000 $0 $992,000
2019 $9,295 $992,000 $0 $992,000
2018 $8,770 $927,100 $0 $927,100
2017 $8,034 $813,200 $0 $813,200
2016 $7,368 $707,100 $0 $707,100
2015 $6,866 $642,900 $0 $642,900
2014 $6,288 $552,100 $0 $552,100

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73376247

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BROO-000287-000014-000049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.