$460,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

33 Prescott St Meriden, CT 06450

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,810 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$164 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

180 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Great investment opportunity in the heart of Meriden! This well-maintained three-family home features three updated and spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments. Offering both strong rental income and long-term potential, this turn key property is perfect for investors or owner-occupants looking to build equity. This property has tons to offer with oversized units with hardwood floors, vinyl siding and vinyl windows, large off-street parking, and proximity to parks, schools, and major routes. Don't miss your oppurtunity to be the proud owner of 33 Prescott. Easy to show! The property owner is a licensed real estate agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Barbosa

Legacy Private Client Group Brokerage Phone: (203) 945-8298 License #REB.0795740 Listed on: 11/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonia Zumba

eRealty Advisors, Inc. License #RES.0827829

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,177

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,810 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Radiator
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1179343

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,177

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Multi-Family For Sale
  • Style: 3updown - Unit(s) per Floor
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2810
  • Total Sq Ft: 2810
  • Year Built: 1910
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Property Sub Type: 3 Family
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: Prescott St
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 307-0010
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3

• Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Parcel #: 1179343

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5177

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
33 Prescottt Street Llc
Bought by
Gam Proeprties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2014
Closed on
Feb 12, 2015
Sold by
Dipreta Christopher
Bought by
33 Prescott Street Llc
Seller's Agent
Mark Porriello
RE/MAX Right Choice
Buyer's Agent
Eric Babbitt
KW Legacy Partners
List Price
$82,500
Sold Price
$82,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.05%
Original Mortgage
$65,600
Interest Rate
12%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2014
Sold by
Jorge Edgar R
Bought by
Us Bank Na Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2006
Sold by
Ellison David W
Bought by
Jorge Edgar R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $82,500 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $141,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $65,600 Commercial
Previous Owner $171,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $460,000 +2.2% $164 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $449,900 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
08/12/2019 08/12/19 Rented $850 -5.6% --
08/12/2019 08/12/19 Under Contract -- -- --
08/05/2019 08/05/19 For Rent $900 -21.7% --
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Under Contract -- -- --
04/19/2018 04/19/18 For Rent $1,150 0.0% --
02/12/2015 02/12/15 Sold $82,500 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2015 02/09/15 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2014 11/22/14 For Sale $82,500 -- $29 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,177 $136,570 $31,500 $105,070
2024 $5,259 $136,570 $31,500 $105,070
2023 $5,069 $136,570 $31,500 $105,070
2022 $4,783 $136,570 $31,500 $105,070
2021 $4,546 $104,440 $32,620 $71,820
2020 $4,534 $104,440 $32,620 $71,820
2019 $4,495 $104,440 $32,620 $71,820
2018 $4,513 $104,440 $32,620 $71,820
2017 $4,393 $104,440 $32,620 $71,820
2016 $4,135 $104,160 $22,820 $81,340
2015 $4,033 $104,020 $22,680 $81,340
2014 $3,935 $104,020 $22,680 $81,340

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24106928

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000402-000141-000011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.