RENTED JUN 11, 2025

33 Rambling Brook Rd Unit 33 Chappaqua, NY 10514

Estimated Value: $781,062 - $902,000

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,065 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2012

Last sale price $570,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,179 / mo

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Horace Greeley High School Rated A+
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

About This Home

As of June 2025

One-of-a-kind Old Farm Lake townhouse with scenic pond views. Totally renovated with quality amenities and finishings. Living room/fireplace/sliding glass doors to deck. Den/office. Dine-in kitchen with stainless appliances. Primary Bedroom with custom walk-in closet/walk-in shower. Attic storage. Second bedroom with private bath. Finished lower level with family room w/built-in entertainment center/shelves. Office, wine room, full bath, laundry, doors out. Pool, tennis, clubhouse. Convenient to all. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Detached,

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Holly Tsuei

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-238-4766 License #40TS0851618 Listed on: 05/07/2025

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Last Renter's Agent

Wendy Nolan

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #40NO0849370

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,065 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Chandelier
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Waterfront
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Available Date: 2025-07-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property SubType: Condominium
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Attribution Contact: 914-238-4766
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 5600.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Rented
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.71186
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.71186
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 5600000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2065.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Indirect Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2065

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Tennis Court(s)

Schools

  • Middle School: Robert E Bell School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.001
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Property Attached: Yes

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Douglas G Grafflin School
  • High School: Horace Greeley High School
  • Middle School District: Chappaqua

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2012
Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-10.94%
Current Estimated Value
$839,266

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$269,266
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2000
Sold by
Sterngold Susan
Bought by
Carter Christopher

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dai Tong $570,000 None Available
Carter Christopher $365,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Rented $5,600 0.0% --
05/07/2025 05/07/25 For Rent $5,600 +3.7% --
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Rented $5,400 -3.6% --
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Price Changed $5,600 -3.4% $3 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Rent $5,800 0.0% --
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Sold $570,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/17/2012 09/17/12 For Rent $3,600 0.0% --
09/17/2012 09/17/12 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
09/05/2012 09/05/12 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2012 03/02/12 For Sale $640,000 -- $310 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,434 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2024 $10,462 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2023 $11,298 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2022 $10,889 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2021 $10,833 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2020 $10,074 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2019 $35,393 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2018 $10,006 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2017 $0 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2016 $9,295 $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2015 -- $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2014 -- $59,725 $25,000 $34,725
2013 -- $59,725 $25,000 $34,725

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 858460

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3600-100-016-00001-000-0013-0-33

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.