NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Ryan Ridge Maggie Valley, NC 28751

Estimated Value: $315,000 - $352,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,608 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2024

Last sale price $310,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,809 / mo

77 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Patio
  • Jonathan Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry closet

About This Home

As of November 2024

No damage from the storms. Beautiful log and chink cabin close to Smokey Mountain Lodge and Cataloochee Ski Area in desirable Maggie Valley. Short-term rentals are allowed-would make a lovely second home or vacation rental. This 3 bed/2 bathroom cabin has had some valuable upgrades. The main level boasts an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, an updated kitchen, primary bedroom, updated full bath and a beautiful wrap around deck overlooking the private back yard complete with fresh water spring and a fire pit. The basement has 2 bedrooms, an updated full bathroom, living room that opens to a walk out deck and the lush backyard, driveway wraps around to the basement level. Elk will stop by to enjoy the apples from the tree out back. The basement ceiling height is a bit less than 7 feet in some areas. Do NOT use GPS. Take Fie Top to Right on Smokey Shadows Ln,Turn left onto Ryan’s Ridge, Home will be on your left.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Cox

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville Brokerage Email: tammy.cox@allentate.com License #308876 Listed on: 08/09/2024

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Lawrence

EXP Realty LLC License #323844

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 0.73

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Washer and Dryer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7677-95-2791

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 192.79
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: tammy.cox@allentate.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Stone, Vinyl, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 804
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Washer/Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 804
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 804
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 1608
  • Bedroom Main: 1
  • Bedroom Basement: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Kerosene, Propane, Wood Stove, Other - See Remarks
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7677-95-2791

Listed on
Aug 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
Sold by
Hall Edward D and Hall Susanne E
Bought by
Cottle Jeffrey Michael and Cottle Izabela
Seller's Agent
Tammy Cox
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville
Buyer's Agent
Jay Lawrence
EXP Realty LLC
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-8.82%
Views
176
Current Estimated Value
$338,636

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,636
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$232,500
Outstanding Balance
$229,346
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,290

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2014
Sold by
Hall Edward D
Bought by
Hall Edward D and Hall Susanne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cottle Jeffrey Michael $310,000 None Listed On Document
Hall Edward D -- None Available
Hall Edward D -- None Available
Hall Edward D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cottle Jeffrey Michael $232,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Sold $310,000 -3.1% $193 / Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Price Changed $319,900 -5.9% $199 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 For Sale $340,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $170,800 $15,600 $155,200
2024 $12 $170,800 $15,600 $155,200
2023 $1,235 $170,800 $15,600 $155,200
2022 $1,175 $170,800 $15,600 $155,200
2021 $1,175 $170,800 $15,600 $155,200
2020 $1,001 $130,600 $15,600 $115,000
2019 $1,006 $130,600 $15,600 $115,000
2018 $1,006 $130,600 $15,600 $115,000
2017 $1,006 $130,600 $0 $0
2016 $910 $119,200 $0 $0
2015 $910 $119,200 $0 $0
2014 $809 $119,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4170905

Canopy MLS

APN: 7677-95-2791

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.