33 Signet Dr Unit C8 Durham, NC 27704
Duke Homestead NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,793/month
Highlights
- Gated Community
- Transitional Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Easley Elementary Rated A-
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Seller is offering a $2,500 credit at closing. Welcome to the tucked away gated community of Glenn Laurel, ideally situated alongside the tree lined Warren Creek Trail, which connects to the recently updated Whippoorwill Park. Enjoy peaceful surroundings while remaining just minutes from Duke University, downtown Durham, and everyday conveniences. This well-maintained home at 33 Signet offers a flexible and functional floor plan featuring a first floor bedroom and full bathroom, perfect for guests, a home office, or potential roommate living! The open concept kitchen and living area create an inviting space for both everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to the private fenced patio, an ideal spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind on cool spring evenings. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with a generous walk-in closet and spacious en-suite bathroom. Additional highlights include a brand new water heater and all appliances conveying, making this home truly move in ready!
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,629
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
- Two or More Common Walls
- Fenced
HOA Fees
- $160 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Transitional Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,300 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Carpet
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- 1 Open Parking Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 127282
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include ground maintenance, maintenance structure
- Glenn Laurel Homeowners Association,Inc Association, Phone Number (919) 493-8421
- Glenn Laurel Subdivision
Security
- Gated Community
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,629 | $265,198 | $75,000 | $190,198 |
| 2024 | $1,639 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2023 | $1,539 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2022 | $1,504 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2021 | $1,497 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2020 | $1,462 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2019 | $1,462 | $117,508 | $25,000 | $92,508 |
| 2018 | $1,418 | $104,500 | $19,000 | $85,500 |
| 2017 | $1,407 | $104,500 | $19,000 | $85,500 |
| 2016 | $1,360 | $104,500 | $19,000 | $85,500 |
| 2015 | $1,715 | $123,865 | $22,000 | $101,865 |
| 2014 | $1,715 | $123,865 | $22,000 | $101,865 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -0.9% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $267,500 | +4.9% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2024 02/28/24 | Sold | $255,000 | -3.8% | $187 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/27/2024 01/27/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/08/2024 01/08/24 | For Sale | $265,000 | 0.0% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | Off Market | $265,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/11/2023 12/11/23 | For Sale | $265,000 | 0.0% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/11/2023 12/11/23 | Off Market | $265,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/04/2023 12/04/23 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -3.6% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/06/2023 11/06/23 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $201 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $255,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $109,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $115,000 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $143,407 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $127,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $255,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $109,450 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $92,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $71,900 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $127,500 | No Value Available |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10153704
APN: 127282
- 41 Signet Dr Unit D5
- 1 Signet Dr Unit A17
- 4206 Delbert Ave
- 1918 Peppertree St
- 1411 Nicklaus Dr
- 1011 Skyler Ln
- 16 Daly Ct
- 1016 Skyler Ln
- 15 Moorefield Ct
- 10 Moorefield Ct
- 8 Bair Cir
- 1105 Laurelwood Dr
- 1116 Penzance St
- 812 Sanderson Dr
- 76 Justin Ct
- 811 Sanderson Dr
- 2510 Landis Dr
- 1010 Wyldewood Rd
- 3654 Guess Rd
- 805 Northwood Hills Ave
- 3775 Guess Rd Unit 22
- 4214 Oran Ave
- 3835 Guess Rd