33 Washington Ave Woodbury, CT 06798
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
- Bethlehem Elementary School Rated 9+
- Attic
- Mud Room
About This Home
AVAILABLE SEPT 2026 FOR $3,750/MONTH. Stunning over-sized Cape on serene, park-like grounds adjacent to a nature preserve. Fully furnished, this inviting 2 bedroom home has been lovingly renovated with a great eye for detail. Quiet street centrally located in historic Woodbury. Newly finished hardwood oak flooring throughout. Two full bathrooms. The large living room with fireplace also includes a bright and airy sunroom. Updated kitchen with modern stainless steel appliances. Formal dining room with cozy sitting room that can double as a home office. Laundry on main level. 2 large bedrooms upstairs. Newer mechanicals (furnace and air). Beyond move-in ready. Mint condition! Also available, Convenient breezeway/mudroom leads to a huge high ceiling studio with loft that opens directly out to expanded deck overlooking the gorgeous, private backyard...perfect for a main floor primary bedroom! Close to fine dining or shopping in Woodbury, Southbury or Washington.
Listing Agent
W. Raveis Lifestyles Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 601-4406 License #REB.0794335 Listed on: 08/27/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1937
Lot Details
- 36,590 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned RA40
Parking
- Parking Deck
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,968 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Mud Room
- Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
Kitchen
- Electric Cooktop
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Crawl Space
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Radiator
- Wall Furnace
- Heating System Uses Oil
- Heating System Uses Wood
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
- Private Company Owned Well
- Oil Water Heater
- Fuel Tank Located in Basement
Community Details
- No Pets Allowed
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 936220
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2025 11/20/25 | Price Changed | $3,750 | -5.1% | $2 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | For Rent | $3,950 | +75.6% | -- | |
| 10/01/2019 10/01/19 | Rented | $2,250 | -13.5% | -- | |
| 09/28/2019 09/28/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/08/2019 08/08/19 | For Rent | $2,600 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/02/2018 11/02/18 | Sold | $195,300 | -15.1% | $99 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/04/2018 10/04/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/30/2018 08/30/18 | Price Changed | $229,900 | -9.8% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/09/2018 08/09/18 | Price Changed | $254,900 | -8.9% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/17/2018 07/17/18 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $142 / Sq Ft |
About the Listing Agent
Rebecca's Other Listings
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24122197
APN: WOOD-000105-000000-000002
- 28 School St
- 38 Mountain Rd
- 54 Mountain Rd
- 339 Main St S
- 5 Westwood Rd
- 30 Hollow Rd
- 13 Park Ln
- 34 Transylvania Rd
- 55 Good Hill Rd
- 58 Good Hill Rd
- 43 Woodbury Hill
- 89 Lighthouse Rd
- 54 Bear Run
- 242 Bacon Pond Rd
- 229 Bacon Pond Rd Unit 451
- 229 Bacon Pond Rd Unit 453
- 229 Bacon Pond Rd Unit 312
- 253 Bacon Pond Rd
- 126 Sherman Hill Rd Unit C14
- 126 Sherman Hill Rd Unit B12
- 259 Main St S
- 17 Pleasant St
- 74 Washington Rd Unit 16
- 107 Main St N
- 25 Elephant Rock Rd
- 16 Pilgrim Trail Unit F8
- 34 Arrowhead Way Unit A1
- 31 Pilgrim Trail Unit 31-5 PILGRIM TRAIL
- 4 Weekeepeemee Rd
- 260 White Deer Rocks Rd
- 302 Tuttle Rd
- 28 Leavenworth Rd
- 576 Heritage Village Unit D
- 24 Old Roxbury Rd
- 593 Heritage Village Unit D
- 7 Lower County Rd
- 548 Heritage Village Unit A
- 235 Heritage Village Unit B
- 23 Painter Hill Rd
- 372 Tucker Hill Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.