NOT LISTED FOR SALE

330 Brushy Face Rd Highlands, NC 28741

Estimated Value: $2,335,000 - $4,893,940

5 Beds
6.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
5.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2020

Last sale price $4,600,000

Est. 19% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,263 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 5.46 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2020

This magnificent home, nestled at the top of Brushy Face Road, has a million dollar view! It was built by Keith Ashe, and designed by Norman Askins. one of Atlanta's top architects The stone exterior gives you feeling of being in the Scottish Highlands as you drive up into the driveway. But, it is the view on the back of the house that literally takes your breath away! Gazing down on the clouds, one readily agrees that this venue offers one of the top views in western North Carolina. The home features five spacious bedrooms and six and one-half baths. Two of the bedrooms are on the main level. The Master bedroom features his and her baths. As one enters the home, the rich paneling in the large foyer is warm and inviting. The living area, with its beautiful exposed wooden beams, overlooks the wide expanse of Blue Valley. The room centers on a large stone wood burning fireplace. Hardwood floors are featured on the entire main level. The kitchen features a large island with eat-in bar. It also has a small cozy fireplace and a nook with table and chairs for a separate dining area. Off of the kitchen is the Carolina Room which has a huge stone fireplace, wooden beams, and is surrounded by floor to ceiling windows and doors. The floors are stone and the vaulted ceiling gives the large, comfortable room a regal feeling opening to the lovely outdoors. The home is tastefully decorated and beautifully furnished with each room containing unique features. Upstairs there are three large guest bedrooms, three baths, and an office/study. Many of the rooms contain wooden walls and ceilings. Outside on the main level there is a covered area for entertaining and comfortable chairs grouped for conversation and looking out over the mountains. What a wonderful place to entertain large groups of friends or small family gatherings! This home, truly one of a kind, is in pristine condition. It is only minutes from downtown Highlands and great dining and shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Castellaw

Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers Brokerage Phone: 8285268300 Listed on: 10/09/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,512

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 5.46 Acre Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7449050161 & 7449051554

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,512

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.46
  • Subdivision Name: Brushy Face
  • Directions: From Main Street, take the Walhalla Road( Highway 28) for approximately 2 miles and turn right onto Brushy Face Road. Follow this road for approximately 2/3's of a mile and when the road forks at the sign with the residents names, bear to the right. Take this road and you will pass through a set of stone columns with #330 on one of them. Follow this to the home.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Attribution Contact: 8285268300
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Range, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Concrete
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Steep Slope
  • View: Panoramic
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Satellite Dish
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, None, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near National Forest, Park
  • Association Fee: 1000.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 237837.6
  • Parcel #: 7449050161 & 7449051554
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 20512.06
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2020
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
Sold by
Amco Investment Company Ltd
Bought by
Heebner David K and David K Heebner Trust
Seller's Agent
Steve Castellaw
Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers
Buyer's Agent
Kyle McKim
Weichert Realtors Highland Properties
List Price
$4,600,000
Sold Price
$4,600,000
Current Estimated Value
$3,745,313

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$854,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Reid Iii Robert D
Bought by
Amco Investment Company Ltd

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heebner David K $1,700,000 None Available
Amco Investment Company Ltd $1,775,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2020 12/17/20 Sold $4,600,000 0.0% --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2020 10/19/20 For Sale $4,600,000 -- --
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,474 $3,668,350 $1,500,000 $2,168,350
2024 $14,398 $3,668,350 $1,500,000 $2,168,350
2023 $18,499 $3,648,980 $1,500,000 $2,148,980
2022 $18,499 $3,135,790 $1,500,000 $1,635,790
2021 $18,499 $3,135,790 $1,500,000 $1,635,790
2020 $17,706 $3,135,790 $1,500,000 $1,635,790
2018 $17,747 $3,370,000 $1,750,000 $1,620,000
2017 $17,747 $3,370,000 $1,750,000 $1,620,000
2016 $17,747 $3,370,000 $1,750,000 $1,620,000
2015 $17,724 $3,370,000 $1,750,000 $1,620,000
2014 $14,558 $3,307,300 $1,250,000 $2,057,300
2013 -- $3,307,300 $1,250,000 $2,057,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 95051

APN: 7449050161

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.