3300 Old River Rd Fortson, GA 31808
North Columbus NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,356/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- 217,800 Sq Ft lot
- Traditional Architecture
- Northside High School Rated A-
- Wooded Lot
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
Welcome to an extraordinary private estate nestled on 5 wooded acres just five miles from town. This stunning all-brick residence offers over 4,100 square feet of refined living space, combining timeless craftsmanship with the serenity of country living. Designed for both everyday comfort and elevated entertaining, the home features four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious owner's suite, and three and a half baths. The inviting main living area is anchored by a classic wood-burning fireplace, creating warmth and character. An elegant formal dining room showcases a dramatic oversized window framing picturesque views of the landscaped, wooded property. A dedicated theater room provides the ultimate retreat for movie nights or game days and offers convenient access to a large walk-in attic for additional storage. A generously sized laundry room adds to the home's thoughtful functionality. Outdoors, enjoy an expansive wood deck overlooking your private retreat and a beautiful fiberglass in-ground pool designed for low maintenance and lasting enjoyment. Mature trees surround the property, offering exceptional privacy and a true estate feel. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached three-car garage, impressive 50x40 detached workshop, and additional covered carport. A 50-year architectural roof (replaced in 2010) and dual HVAC systems provide peace of mind. This rare offering delivers space, privacy, and sophistication all just minutes from town. Opportunities like this are rare. Experience the privacy, space, and elevated lifestyle this estate offers. Schedule your private showing today!
Listing Agent
Milner & Harrelson, Inc Brokerage Phone: 7068881575 License #214616 Listed on: 03/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 5 Acre Lot
- Corner Lot
- Sloped Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Garden
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 4,014 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 163 002 008
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,757 | $233,900 | $32,756 | $201,144 |
| 2024 | $7,757 | $233,900 | $32,756 | $201,144 |
| 2023 | $7,815 | $233,900 | $32,756 | $201,144 |
| 2022 | $8,163 | $234,216 | $32,756 | $201,460 |
| 2021 | $7,112 | $203,208 | $32,756 | $170,452 |
| 2020 | $7,084 | $203,208 | $32,756 | $170,452 |
| 2019 | $7,110 | $203,208 | $32,756 | $170,452 |
| 2018 | $7,110 | $203,208 | $32,756 | $170,452 |
| 2017 | $7,137 | $203,208 | $32,756 | $170,452 |
| 2016 | $6,702 | $190,031 | $20,000 | $170,031 |
| 2015 | $6,712 | $190,031 | $20,000 | $170,031 |
| 2014 | $2,689 | $190,031 | $20,000 | $170,031 |
| 2013 | -- | $190,031 | $20,000 | $170,031 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $694,999 | -5.4% | $173 / Sq Ft |
| 03/07/2026 03/07/26 | For Sale | $734,900 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $428,000 | None Available |
Source: Columbus Board of REALTORS® (GA)
MLS Number: 230349
APN: 163-002-008
- 540 Goat Rock Rd
- 294 Manton Dr
- 143 Terry Ln
- 520 Terry Ln
- 9792 River Rd
- 233 Ga Highway 315
- 219 Georgia 315
- 9790 River Rd
- 9250 River Rd
- 225 Lee Rd
- 215 Lee Rd
- 224 Lee Rd
- 369 Lee Rd
- 465 Lee Road 320
- 85 Lee Road 321
- 3079 Lee Road 318
- 994 Ga Highway 315
- 3725 Lee Road 249
- 8425 Ripple Ridge
- 8407 Ripple Ridge
- 800 Friday Dr
- 525 Lee Road 379
- 700 Lee Road 338
- 1218 Vesper Dr
- 1335 Maplebrook Dr Unit A
- 19707 Us Highway 280 E
- 6890 River Rd
- 1701 Williams Ct
- 83 Ivy Lp
- 1448 Grove Park Dr
- 1033 Lick Skillet Rd
- 6700 River Rd
- 8500 Franciscan Woods Dr
- 6000 River Rd
- 4898 Ga Hwy 315
- 83 Ivy Loop
- 5295 River Chase Dr
- 488 Lee Road 288
- 1088 Pierce Rd
- 1452 Foxcroft Loop
Ask me questions while you tour the home.