NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33005 Adams Dr White Castle, LA 70788

Estimated Value: $168,667

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,036 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Outdoor Storage
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of May 2025

Charming Renovated Home in a Cozy Country Town! Renovations completed in 2023 Welcome to 33005 Adams Ave., White Castle, LA 70788—a beautifully renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the heart of a small, peaceful town. This home boasts a spacious living room, a modern kitchen with granite countertops, and a cozy breakfast nook perfect for morning coffee. Vinyl flooring throughout ensures easy maintenance, while energy-efficient LED lighting brightens every space. This home blends contemporary comfort with classic charm. Outside, you'll find a large storage space—ideal for a workshop, she-shed, or man cave. Don't miss this move-in-ready gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Julien

Donald Julien & Associates BR License #0000031369 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Russo

Elite Home Team brokered by eXp Realty, LLC License #74073

Elite Home Team brokered by eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x125

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Shower Only

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Lot Size: 100x125
  • Appliances: Range/Oven
  • Subdivision Name: Adams
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Main
  • RoomBedroomLevel: Main
  • Special Features: 5124
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: VinylTile Floor
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1700
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: None Specified
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 182.9
  • Room Kitchen Area: 150
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Rear Yard Vehicle Access
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed/Bldg.
  • Property Condition: Age Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Cars Park, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Fencing: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Melissa Russo
Elite Home Team brokered by eXp Realty, LLC
List Price
$163,500
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$168,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.35%
Original Mortgage
$1,615
Outstanding Balance
$829
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,838

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2025
Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Melissa Russo
Elite Home Team brokered by eXp Realty, LLC
List Price
$163,500
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,615
Outstanding Balance
$829
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,838

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2023
Closed on
Dec 22, 2023
Sold by
Shp5 Llc
List Price
$195,000
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.94%
Original Mortgage
$163,050
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2023
Sold by
Rogers Mary Alice
Bought by
Shp5 Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ardoin Andrew $161,500 First American Title (Fatic)
Ardoin Andrew $161,500 First American Title (Fatic)
Ardoin Andrew $161,500 First American Title (Fatic)
Ardoin Andrew $161,500 First American Title (Fatic)
Pennymac Loan Services Llc $1,833 None Listed On Document
Vaughn Freddie $159,420 Fidelity National Title
Shp5 Llc $50,161 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ardoin Andrew $1,615
Closed Ardoin Andrew $1,615
Previous Owner Ardoin Andrew $127,585
Previous Owner Vaughn Freddie $163,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Sold -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $163,500 +4.1% $96 / Sq Ft
12/22/2023 12/22/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Price Changed $157,000 -1.3% $92 / Sq Ft
10/12/2023 10/12/23 Price Changed $159,000 -5.9% $94 / Sq Ft
10/09/2023 10/09/23 Price Changed $169,000 -2.9% $99 / Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Price Changed $174,000 -4.1% $102 / Sq Ft
09/30/2023 09/30/23 Price Changed $181,500 -6.9% $107 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 For Sale $195,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,648 $15,140 $1,040 $14,100
2024 $1,589 $15,140 $1,040 $14,100
2023 $942 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2022 $978 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2021 $977 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2020 $977 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2019 $978 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2018 $978 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2017 $978 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2016 $978 $8,960 $1,040 $7,920
2015 $977 $8,950 $1,030 $7,920
2013 $977 $8,950 $1,030 $7,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2025005309

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01-10042840

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.