NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3308 E 17th Ave Sheffield, AL 35660

Estimated Value: $146,000 - $188,702

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
$59/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2024

Last sale price $173,000 $62 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $934 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of December 2024

Come discover this rare gem in the desirable Shoals area! This spacious 3 bed, 1 bath home boasts of an oversized kitchen with stunning hardwood floors throughout, ideal for cooking & entertaining. The large bonus room in the basement adds versatility, perfect for a home office, gym or extra living space. Step outside to the walkout backyard, enclosed with a privacy fence, offering the perfect setting for outdoor relaxation & gatherings. Don't miss this unique home-schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Rumble

Nxcel Realty Listed on: 10/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Rumble

Nxcel Realty Listed on: 10/09/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 119x205
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-08-27-2-001-023.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Residential
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Docs Count: 1
  • Internet Addr Display Y N: Yes
  • Internet Auto Val Display Y N: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 119x205
  • Multiple Level Y N: No
  • Sp Lp Percent: 101.82
  • Subdivision Name: River Oaks III
  • Carport: Yes
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: S250_1610532
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appl(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Sq Ft: 1480
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1480
  • Flooring: Tile (Flooring), Wood (Flooring)
  • LivingArea: 2800
  • Price Per S Q F T: 61.79
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • FireplaceYN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block (FoundationDetails), Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • Fencing: Back Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.45
  • Parcel Num: 07-08-27-2-001-023.000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1960
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 2800

Listed on
Oct 9, 2024
Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
1.82%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$164,176

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,824
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.59%
Original Mortgage
$169,866
Outstanding Balance
$167,265
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,089

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2021
Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$120,200
Premium/Discount to List
$5,200
4.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.13%
Original Mortgage
$4,207
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2012
Closed on
May 20, 2013
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$54,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-15.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.16%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Matthew $173,000 Attorney Only
Biffle Wesley A -- None Available
Greystone Building $54,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Matthew $169,866
Previous Owner Biffle Wesley A $4,207
Previous Owner Biffle Wesley A $117,826
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Sold $173,000 +1.8% $62 / Sq Ft
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2024 10/09/24 For Sale $169,900 +41.3% $61 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Sold $120,200 +4.5% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2021 05/02/21 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2021 03/11/21 For Sale $115,000 +109.5% $39 / Sq Ft
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Sold $54,900 -15.4% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2013 05/08/13 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2012 11/15/12 For Sale $64,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $707 $14,560 $820 $13,740
2024 $707 $13,740 $820 $12,920
2023 $665 $13,740 $0 $0
2022 $610 $12,680 $0 $0
2021 $1,186 $23,020 $0 $0
2020 $1,009 $19,600 $0 $0
2019 $1,000 $19,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,000 $19,420 $0 $0
2017 $925 $17,960 $0 $0
2016 $925 $17,960 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 519093

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 07-08-27-2-001-023.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.