NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,168,216 - $3,359,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$2,343/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • City View
  • 3-minute walk to Carroll Street
  • Intercom
  • P.S. 32 Samuels Mills Sprole Rated A
  • Pre War Building
  • 5-minute walk to Gowanus Canal Sponge Park

About This Home

This prime Carroll Gardens single family townhouse has been lovingly designed with absolutely no detail spared. All mechanicals in this gut-renovated home, including the central AC, floors, windows, plumbing, electrical and roof, are brand new. Magnificent white-oak flooring can be found throughout, as well as tall Pelle windows with built-in blinds and dimmable recessed lighting to create the right mood at all times. The first floor is an open layout with abundant room for both living and dining. The kitchen has Bosch and Viking stainless appliances, soft-close cabinetry, and white quartz counters and back splash. There is also a beautifully-appointed powder room. The second floor includes 2 bedrooms with ample closet space and a luxurious spa bathroom with a steam shower, a deep soaking tub, double basin sinks, radiant heated floors and a towel warmer. The ground floor has two more rooms that can serve as a den, a play space or a home office. Here you?ll find another half bath, washer/dryer, and lots of additional storage. The large backyard has plenty of room for tables and chairs, a barbecue grill, lounge area and lots of container plants, and can be accessed both from the kitchen where there is a small deck or from the ground level. Enjoy easy access to the F/G and R trains, and close to myriad shops and restaurants on Smith and Court Streets as well as the burgeoning commercial district in Gowanus. Serenity and luxury are within your grasp, at 331 Carroll. First showings on Sunday May 22nd.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Karavasian

Compass License #10301212889 Listed on: 05/13/2016

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Home Design

  • Pre War Building

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • City Views
  • Intercom

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 15.0 x 100.0
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • Gowanus Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 64 / 444

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hoyt Street/Bond Street
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Gowanus
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Equipment (Other): Intercom
  • Living Area: 1140.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 15.0 x 100.0

Building Info

  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1931

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 444
  • Tax Lot: 64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Sep 28, 2016
Sold by
333 Carroll Condominium Llc
Bought by
Kaplan Christian and Kaplan Laura
Seller's Agent
Marc Karavasian
Compass
List Price
$2,100,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,671,054

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,175,179
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,495,875

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaplan Christian $2,100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaplan Christian $1,500,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,784 $138,060 $9,900 $128,160
2025 $12,061 $124,860 $9,900 $114,960
2024 $12,061 $98,640 $9,900 $88,740
2023 $11,698 $87,180 $9,900 $77,280
2022 $11,499 $71,340 $9,900 $61,440
2021 $11,833 $75,300 $9,900 $65,400
2019 $10,468 $50,040 $9,900 $40,140
2018 $10,041 $48,000 $9,900 $38,100
2016 $5,082 $56,700 $28,350 $28,350
2015 $2,610 $58,050 $28,350 $29,700
2014 $2,610 $46,350 $13,950 $32,400
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10072704

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00444-0064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.