$397,950
$27K PRICE DROP

331 County Road 1887 Yantis, TX 75497

Estimated payment $2,269/month

Total Views 15,275
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,850 Sq Ft
$215 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Lake Fork Lakeside Retreat – 3 Bed, 2 Bath on 4.014 Acres with SRA Leaseback! Owners have sole rights and use of leaseback land- plus, your own dock! Welcome to your serene lakeside escape on world-famous Lake Fork! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on 2.79 private acres with an additional 1.22 acres of SRA leaseback along the shoreline—perfect for outdoor adventures, wildlife watching, and fishing from your dock!- It is located off of Longbranch cove for excellent fishing! Inside, the spacious kitchen features an electric range, double sink, breakfast bar, and easy access to a large dining area complete with pantry cabinet and built-in homework desk. Adjacent utility room includes pantry shelving and a second water heater, ensuring hot water for the whole household. The vaulted living room boasts double ceiling fans and a cozy, tiled wood-burning fireplace—ideal for relaxing evenings. Step into the sunroom just off the kitchen for your morning coffee or evening drinks with views of nature all around. The primary bedroom includes two closets and a private ensuite bath. The second bedroom offers a convenient ensuite entrance to the oversized step-in hall shower—great for guests or multigenerational living. Additional features include a Generac generator for peace of mind, two water heaters for consistent comfort, and excellent storage and workspaces with a 20x16 wood-built shop (electricity, shelving, loft), 3-car metal carport, and 20x10 metal outbuilding with electric, 10-ft side overhang and 12-ft back overhang. Plus, an irrigation area ready for a garden! High Speed Internet available so you can work remote! Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or fishing retreat, this well-maintained home offers it all on one of the best bass lakes in the world! Charming towns nearby for restaurants and shopping! 90 mi to DFW, 45 mi to Tyler.

Listing Agent

Carrie Nuckolls

Century 21 First Group Brokerage Phone: 903-243-4173 License #0508822 Listed on: 10/11/2025

Century 21 First Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,758

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 4.01 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Detached Carport Spaces

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Overhead Utilities
  • Power Generator
  • Aerobic Septic System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R59810

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,758

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

4.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Estate of Richard Douglas Herd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Water Body Name: Fork
  • Attribution Contact: 903-243-4173
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CECA01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48499:R59810
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1997

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1850.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Equipment: Generator

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Gate, Partial
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Side Porch, Covered
  • RoadFrontageType: All Weather Road

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Carport Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Boat, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Overhead Utilities, Septic Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Yantis
  • High School: Yantis
  • Junior High Dist: Yantis ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Lawn, Level, Rolling Slope, Few Trees, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 4.014
  • Parcel Number: R59810
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.014
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 174849.84

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1997

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1758.0

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Boat Dock/Slip, Lake Front, Waterfront

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $240 $168,991 $0 $0
2024 $1,758 $269,460 $84,400 $185,060
2023 $1,602 $194,830 $74,530 $120,300
2022 $1,719 $196,350 $89,440 $106,910
2021 $1,669 $195,610 $96,890 $98,720
2020 $1,620 $104,930 $12,520 $92,410
2019 $1,662 $96,710 $7,960 $88,750
2018 $1,533 $88,610 $10,480 $78,130
2017 $1,526 $87,660 $10,310 $77,350
2016 $1,468 $84,360 $8,790 $75,570
2015 -- $84,000 $8,430 $75,570
2014 -- $84,000 $8,430 $75,570
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $397,950 -6.4% $215 / Sq Ft
10/11/2025 10/11/25 For Sale $425,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

MLS Number: 21080562

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R59810

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.