NOT LISTED FOR SALE

331 E College Ave Westerville, OH 43081

Estimated Value: $361,000 - $409,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,577 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2018

Last sale price $219,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,532 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Charm and character abound in this darling Westerville Cape Cod featuring 3 bedrooms (2 on the main level & 1 massive on the upper level). Relax or greet guests on covered front porch that leads you right inside to the oversized living room. A flex space off the living area is just outside bedroom #2 (perfect for a kids area, reading area or sitting area). The Master bedroom and full bath are located on the other end of the giant living room along with a stairway that leads up to bedroom #3. The kitchen opens to the dining room and leads to the back den and laundry/mud room which lead to the rear exit. Out back you'll find a patio overlooking the oversized back yard and a 3 car garage (a double garage door but sized for 3 cars or 2 plus storage). Country in the city! This one won't last.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Hicks

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2007004351 Listed on: 04/27/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,242

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 0.26

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,577 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Storm Windows
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 080-002749

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,242

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-944-5900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Storm All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 142.36
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Basement Description Walkup: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One and One Half: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cape Cod: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Up Access, Crawl Space
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Patio and Porch Features Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WESTERVILLE CSD 2514 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 080-002749
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5242.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2018
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
Sold by
S And P Rentals Llc
Bought by
Hamilton Amanda Marie and Hamilton Brett Alan
Seller's Agent
Lori Hicks
Keller Williams Greater Cols
Buyer's Agent
David Allen
Keller Williams Consultants
List Price
$229,500
Sold Price
$219,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-4.58%
Current Estimated Value
$380,564

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$161,564
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$213,776
Outstanding Balance
$182,047
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$198,517

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2016
Sold by
Trinity Home Builders Llc
Bought by
S And P Rentals Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
Sold by
Lohnes Jaosn C and Lohnes Kimberly A
Bought by
Trinity Home Builders Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2003
Sold by
Hubble Jennifer S and Hubble Eric
Bought by
Lohnes Jason C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Andrews Polich Michael L and Andrews Mary B
Bought by
Wilson Jennifer S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,972
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1978

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hamilton Amanda Marie $219,000 Clean Title Agency Inc
S And P Rentals Llc -- Clean Title Box
Trinity Home Builders Llc $199,500 Clean Title
Lohnes Jason C $167,500 Title First Agency Inc
Wilson Jennifer S $144,200 Midland Celtic Title
-- $39,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hamilton Amanda Marie $213,776
Previous Owner Wilson Jennifer S $141,972
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $219,000 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $219,000 -- --
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Sold $219,000 -4.6% $139 / Sq Ft
06/13/2018 06/13/18 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 For Sale $229,500 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,037 $106,230 $33,080 $73,150
2024 $6,037 $106,230 $33,080 $73,150
2023 $5,909 $106,225 $33,075 $73,150
2022 $6,108 $83,830 $23,520 $60,310
2021 $6,159 $83,830 $23,520 $60,310
2020 $6,141 $83,830 $23,520 $60,310
2019 $5,188 $66,850 $23,520 $43,330
2018 $4,919 $66,850 $23,520 $43,330
2017 $5,628 $66,850 $23,520 $43,330
2016 $4,895 $56,810 $16,840 $39,970
2015 $4,613 $56,810 $16,840 $39,970
2014 $4,616 $56,810 $16,840 $39,970
2013 $4,610 $56,805 $16,835 $39,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 218013725

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 080-002749

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.