331 Munson Rd Cheneyville, LA 71325
Estimated payment $6,474/month
About This Home
Looking for a gorgeous historical home?! Wytchwood Plantation sits on 3.2 acres on the banks of Bayou Boeuf and has been owned by the same family for 6 generations. Beautiful live oaks line the driveway leading up to the home which was originally built by Robert Tanner in 1815. This meticulously maintained property boast a large open floor plan kitchen and family room, spacious back porch that overlooks the bayou and stately 225 year old oak trees creating the perfect space for entertaining. Kitchen has updated appliances, stone countertops, custom cypress cabinetry, and a large island. The large primary suite offer a walk-in closet, spa-like bathroom, and private office. Property also features a 4 car garage. Endless possibilities with this amazing property!
Listing Agent
CENTURY 21 BUELOW-MILLER REALTY License #GCLRA:0995689283 Listed on: 05/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1815
Lot Details
- 3.2 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 334x813x172x244x633
Interior Spaces
- 5,669 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Outdoor Features
- Bayou on Lot
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Treatment Plant
- Internet Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1070035800
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $888 | $14,800 | $700 | $14,100 |
| 2024 | $886 | $14,800 | $700 | $14,100 |
| 2023 | $772 | $14,000 | $700 | $13,300 |
| 2022 | $1,668 | $14,000 | $700 | $13,300 |
| 2021 | $1,654 | $14,000 | $700 | $13,300 |
| 2020 | $1,654 | $14,000 | $700 | $13,300 |
| 2019 | $1,549 | $13,100 | $700 | $12,400 |
| 2018 | $671 | $13,100 | $700 | $12,400 |
| 2017 | $671 | $13,100 | $700 | $12,400 |
| 2016 | $1,570 | $13,100 | $700 | $12,400 |
| 2015 | $1,507 | $12,581 | $690 | $11,891 |
| 2014 | $1,507 | $12,581 | $690 | $11,891 |
| 2013 | $1,510 | $12,581 | $690 | $11,891 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | -- | $212 / Sq Ft |
Source: Greater Central Louisiana REALTORS® Association
MLS Number: 2557564
APN: 01-006-44020-0030
- 0 U S Highway 71
- 602 Havard St
- 203 Wadsworth
- 501 Wadsworth
- Hwy 18 Unit LotWP001
- 56 Meeker Rd
- 1921 Blood Bend Rd
- 1037 Louisiana 457
- 0 Highway 167 Hwy
- 1905 Ruth Ford Dr
- 2607 Hardy St
- 2913 Beech St
- 0 Louisiana 1176
- 1037 Hwy 457 None
- TBD Hwy 115 W Hwy
- 92 H Strange Rd
- 0 Louisiana 112
- 30 H Strange Rd
- 37 H Strange Rd
- 3945 Louisiana 457
- TBD Hwy 1 None
- 107 Cardinal Loop Rd
- 9338 Hwy
- 12222 Us-165 Unit Apartment C
- 150 Golden Rod Rd Unit 152
- 6970 Louisiana 1 Unit 1
- 6970 Louisiana 1 Unit 13
- 5601 Jeff Davis Dr
- 4220 Lee St
- 2145 Horseshoe Dr
- 5703 Navaho Trail
- 5440 Downing St
- 5703 Jackson St
- 920 Twin Bridges Rd
- 2147 Wettermark St
- 5537 Downing St
- 1800 Macarthur Dr
- 812 Versailles Blvd Unit A
- 5207 Rue de Chateau
- 476 Twin Bridges Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.