331 Nicholson Rd Rockingham, NC 28379
Estimated payment $1,295/month
About This Home
$5000 closing cost credit!! Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath property located at 331 Nicholson Road in Rockingham. Nestled on a spacious lot with a huge fenced back yard, this home offers privacy, shade, and room to enjoy the outdoors among mature trees. Step inside to find a thoughtfully refreshed interior. Hardwood floors were refinished and poly-sealed in 2025, offering a warm, timeless feel throughout the main living areas. The home also features new interior paint, new flooring in the kitchen and dining room, and brand-new kitchen appliances, countertops, and 2025 patio doors--creating a clean, modern, move-in-ready space. The exterior offers multiple areas for relaxation, including a covered front porch, a screened and covered back porch, and a rear patio, perfect for outdoor dining or entertaining. A detached storage building provides ample room for tools, hobbies, or lawn equipment. Major system updates are already complete for peace of mind:
• Roof replaced in 2019
• Heat pump condenser replaced in 2025 (under warranty)
• Crawlspace inspected, renovated, and repaired by Mold Stoppers in 2025 With its blend of charm, updates, and outdoor space, this home is the perfect fit for anyone seeking comfort and convenience in Rockingham. Schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100x248x100x265
Interior Spaces
- 1,728 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 6
- Assessor Parcel Number 747401169080
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,302 | $136,880 | $13,087 | $123,793 |
| 2024 | $1,330 | $136,880 | $13,087 | $123,793 |
| 2023 | $1,084 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2022 | $1,084 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2021 | $1,080 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2020 | $1,076 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2019 | $1,076 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2018 | $1,076 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2016 | $1,032 | $98,801 | $10,469 | $88,332 |
| 2014 | -- | $97,674 | $10,125 | $87,549 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $219,000 | -8.4% | $127 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $239,000 | -4.0% | $138 / Sq Ft |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | For Sale | $249,000 | -- | $144 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $70,000 | -- |
About the Listing Agent
Amy Stonesifer has established a reputation as a well-respected and innovative agent who provides quality service to her clients. She is the heart and soul of Maison Realty Group & MCL Property Management. Amy has 13 years of experience in the real estate business as a military spouse. She recognizes the importance of a place to call home. Maison is French for home. Amy uses her extensive knowledge of the local market to assist families and military members find their dream homes.
Amy's Other Listings
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100541821
APN: 747401-16-9080
- 293 Nicholson Rd
- 249 Nicholson Rd
- 112 Mcqueen St
- 1217 Roberdel Rd
- 1507 Brookfield Rd
- 128 Parker St
- 201 Northam Rd
- 1003 Rainwater Ln
- 105 W Temple Ave
- 919 Richmond Rd
- 829 Williamsburg Dr
- 1026 Richmond Rd
- 828 Chatham Rd
- Lot #1 Stelleys Tabernacle Church Rd
- 1811 Sunset Belt
- 1431 Cumberland Cir
- 710 Scotland Ave
- 407 Roberdel Rd
- 432 Lumyer Rd
- 1914 Crescent Dr
- 217 Robinson St Unit B
- 100 Shannon Dr
- 132 Deerfield Rd
- 2337 W Wall St
- 75 Mineral Ct
- 222 Foxkroft Dr
- 220 Foxkroft Dr
- 124 W Wade St Unit B
- 312 Westview Loop
- 91 Marsh Ave
- 707 Salisbury St
- 418 Orchard St