NOT LISTED FOR SALE

331 Slaughter Ave Danville, VA 24540

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $249,756

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,797 Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2020

Last sale price $117,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,118 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Front Porch
  • Twin Springs Elementary School Rated A-
  • Thermal Windows
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2020

Charming 4 bedroom 2.5 bath log cabin with country setting. New thermopane windows, remodeled kitchen and baths. New dormer and bath added upstairs which added more living space. New lighting, fixtures, and 200 amp electric

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caroline Echols

HAUSER REALTY GROUP License #0225064767 Listed on: 08/17/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikki Dodson

DODSON REALTY License #0225188166

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $415

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,797 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • 41 Area Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$415

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: 41 Area
  • Directions: Take 41 turn right on slaughter house on left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1797
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Dryer, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Two
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1797
  • Window Features: Thermopane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Less than 1 acre
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Front, Porch, Back, Side Porch
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: 11 to 15 Years Old

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Hard Surface Drive

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26136
  • Zoning: R-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 415

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2023
Sold by
Roach Jessica Le
Bought by
Moore Jeffery R and Owen Angela M
Current Estimated Value
$201,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,494
Outstanding Balance
$145,377
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,812

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2020
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$117,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.30%
Original Mortgage
$114,880
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
Sold by
Gammon George R
Bought by
Jennings Jay P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,500
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2011
Sold by
Piper William S
Bought by
Gammon George R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moore Jeffery R $148,000 None Listed On Document
Roach Jessica $117,000 All Va Title & Escrow Inc
Jennings Jay P $64,500 All Virginia Title & Escrow
Gammon George R $56,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moore Jeffery R $149,494
Previous Owner Roach Jessica $114,880
Previous Owner Jennings Jay P $64,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 Sold $117,000 -2.4% $65 / Sq Ft
09/27/2020 09/27/20 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2020 08/18/20 For Sale $119,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $541 $96,600 $12,000 $84,600
2024 $541 $96,600 $12,000 $84,600
2023 $541 $96,600 $12,000 $84,600
2022 $401 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2021 $415 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2020 $415 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2019 $415 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2018 $415 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2017 $330 $66,900 $12,000 $54,900
2016 $330 $55,900 $12,000 $43,900
2015 $330 $55,900 $12,000 $43,900
2011 -- $73,500 $12,000 $61,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 61295

APN: 2410-70-1717

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.