3314 Sassafras Rd Gloucester, VA 23061
Estimated Value: $665,000 - $730,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,584
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3314 Sassafras Rd, Gloucester, VA 23061 and is currently estimated at $696,335, approximately $151 per square foot. 3314 Sassafras Rd is a home located in Gloucester County with nearby schools including Bethel Elementary School, Peasley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2024
Sold by
Espinoza Eduardo G and Espinoza Karen L
Bought by
Kennedy Amanda and Kennedy Nicholas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Outstanding Balance
$530,115
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,220
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2017
Sold by
Smith Arlene W
Bought by
Espinoza Eduardo G and Espinoza Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$464,850
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2010
Sold by
Allison Suzanne Scoggins
Bought by
Smith Arlene W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Amanda | $670,000 | First American Title | |
| Espinoza Eduardo G | $485,000 | Omni Title And Escrow | |
| Smith Arlene W | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kennedy Amanda | $536,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Espinoza Eduardo G | $464,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,139 | $674,150 | $49,810 | $624,340 |
| 2024 | $4,139 | $671,030 | $49,810 | $621,220 |
| 2023 | $3,912 | $671,030 | $49,810 | $621,220 |
| 2022 | $3,781 | $521,530 | $56,000 | $465,530 |
| 2021 | $3,625 | $521,530 | $56,000 | $465,530 |
| 2020 | $3,625 | $521,530 | $56,000 | $465,530 |
| 2019 | $3,441 | $495,120 | $56,000 | $439,120 |
| 2017 | $3,307 | $567,180 | $56,000 | $511,180 |
| 2016 | $3,281 | $472,100 | $56,000 | $416,100 |
| 2015 | $3,210 | $505,900 | $66,000 | $439,900 |
| 2014 | $3,288 | $505,900 | $66,000 | $439,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map