NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3318 Mount Vernon St Houston, TX 77006

Montrose Neighborhood
1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
7,301 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • 0.17 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Soaking Tub
  • Baker Montessori Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of June 2020

WALK TO EVERYTHING! This 1+ bed/1.5 bath unit is located just blocks from Westheimer and Montrose. Walking distance to restaurants, shopping, grocery store, St. Thomas and more. Unique contemporary unit with open floor plan and floor-to-ceiling windows in living area. Extra room with skylight can be office, closet, storage or extra bedroom. Master bedroom with wall of built-ins. Huge master bath with separate tub and shower. Washer & dryer in unit. Private patio and attached 2-car garage. Pets generally okay with landlord approval.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Erin Stus

REALM Real Estate Professionals - Galleria License #0668057 Listed on: 06/12/2020

REALM Real Estate Professionals - Galleria

Last Renter's Agent

Daniel Dror

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0620247

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,301

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/15/20
  • Long Term Lease

Community Details

Overview

  • Montrose Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • Pet Deposit Required

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,301 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2020-06-15

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1676
  • Subdivision Name: Montrose
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium,Townhouse
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:026-194-000-0010
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Vanity
  • Living Area: 1100.0
  • Dining Room Type: Half Bath
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School: BAKER MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: LANIER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2010
Sold by
1202 Hawthorne Ltd
Bought by
Marshall Andre C and Marshall Jeannette

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$370,850
Outstanding Balance
$245,263
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1999
Sold by
Pagan Charles H and Pagan Irene Lee
Bought by
1202 Hawthorne Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$395,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Marshall Andre C -- None Available
1202 Hawthorne Ltd -- Partners Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marshall Andre C $370,850
Previous Owner 1202 Hawthorne Ltd $395,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 Off Market $1,575 -- --
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Off Market $3,990 -- --
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Rented $1,575 0.0% --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Rent $1,575 0.0% --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Rented $1,575 -60.5% --
04/05/2019 04/05/19 Rented $3,990 -14.2% --
03/06/2019 03/06/19 Under Contract -- -- --
08/07/2018 08/07/18 For Rent $4,650 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,233 $1,014,809 $766,500 $248,309
2024 $21,233 $1,014,809 $766,500 $248,309
2023 $21,233 $1,006,993 $766,500 $240,493
2022 $19,132 $868,875 $657,000 $211,875
2021 $17,926 $769,156 $657,000 $112,156
2020 $20,282 $837,532 $657,000 $180,532
2019 $18,202 $719,307 $547,500 $171,807
2018 $17,724 $700,440 $547,500 $152,940
2017 $16,664 $640,074 $474,500 $165,574
2016 $17,242 $649,757 $474,500 $175,257
2015 $15,843 $646,110 $474,500 $171,610
2014 $15,843 $654,364 $438,000 $216,364
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 86525309

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0261940000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.