3318 Sherman Ave NW Unit 104 Washington, DC 20010
Columbia Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,118/month
About This Home
This charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom unit in the historic Columbia Heights building offers a perfect blend of classic character and modern convenience. Originally built in 1915, this residence underwent a major renovation in 2010, ensuring that it meets today’s lifestyle needs while retaining its timeless appeal. Step inside to discover an inviting living space that maximizes comfort and functionality. The open layout is perfect for both relaxation and entertaining, with ample natural light flowing through the windows. The well-appointed kitchen features granite countertops and modern stainless appliances. Be sure to notice the convenient in-unit washer and dryer, making laundry day a breeze. The two spacious bedrooms provide a serene retreat, while the full and half bathrooms are designed for both style and practicality. Enjoy the peace of mind that comes with a well-managed association, which covers essential services like water, sewer, and trash removal. Nestled in a garden-style building, this unit offers a cozy atmosphere without the distractions of a large complex. Experience the charm of Columbia Heights, where historic elegance meets modern living. This is more than just a property; it’s a place to call home. Don’t miss the opportunity to make it yours!
Listing Agent
(703) 790-1990 contact@teamthielrealestate.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7037901990 Listed on: 11/20/2025
Co-Listing Agent
(703) 790-1990 alex@teamthielrealestate.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7037901990 License #0225221646
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,450
Year Built
- Built in 1915 | Remodeled in 2010
HOA Fees
- $481 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 856 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 2008
- Assessor Parcel Number 2841//2008
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include management, sewer, snow removal, water, trash
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,450 | $511,330 | $153,400 | $357,930 |
| 2024 | $3,310 | $491,580 | $147,470 | $344,110 |
| 2023 | $3,266 | $482,960 | $144,890 | $338,070 |
| 2022 | $3,319 | $482,960 | $144,890 | $338,070 |
| 2021 | $3,234 | $470,090 | $141,030 | $329,060 |
| 2020 | $3,149 | $446,140 | $133,840 | $312,300 |
| 2019 | $3,039 | $432,370 | $129,710 | $302,660 |
| 2018 | $3,003 | $426,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,288 | $459,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,069 | $432,790 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,699 | $397,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,060 | $360,010 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $439,999 | -4.3% | $514 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2025 11/20/25 | For Sale | $460,000 | +40.0% | $537 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2020 02/27/20 | Sold | $328,500 | +2.3% | $353 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/11/2020 01/11/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/03/2020 01/03/20 | For Sale | $321,000 | -19.7% | $345 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2014 11/20/14 | Sold | $399,999 | +19.4% | $430 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/11/2014 10/11/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2014 10/02/14 | For Sale | $334,999 | -- | $360 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $328,500 | Rgs Title Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $399,999 | -- | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $354,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $301,651 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $320,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $283,920 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2232548
APN: 2841-2008
- 3323 Sherman Ave NW
- 3214 Sherman Ave NW
- 3325 11th St NW Unit 4
- 1001 Kenyon St NW
- 773 Kenyon St NW
- 3128 Sherman Ave NW Unit 4
- 1032 Kenyon St NW
- 3415 Sherman Ave NW Unit 2
- 3113 11th St NW
- 729 Kenyon St NW
- 764 Park Rd NW
- 718 Lamont St NW
- 1020 Monroe St NW Unit 204
- 737 Morton St NW
- 733 Morton St NW
- 755 Irving St NW
- 701 Lamont St NW Unit 26
- 1016 Irving St NW
- 1017 Monroe St NW Unit 2
- 3029 Sherman Ave NW
- 3318 Sherman Ave NW
- 1008 Park Rd NW
- 1022 Park Rd NW Unit 1
- 756 Park Rd NW
- 746 Morton St NW Unit 1
- 713 Lamont St NW
- 3431 13th St NW
- 3101 Sherman Ave NW Unit 103
- 3304 Georgia Ave NW Unit 3B
- 3304 Georgia Ave NW Unit 2