$284,900
SOLD APR 21, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,512 Sq Ft
0.65 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$188 Per Sq Ft

31 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • Crete-Monee High School Rated 9+
  • 3.5 Car Garage
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch on a rare 0.65-acre lot in unincorporated Crete. This move-in-ready home features new roof, windows, electrical, plumbing, AC, etc. The remodeled kitchen offers a center island and direct access to the back deck, perfect for entertaining. Enjoy a spacious fenced yard with both attached and detached garages for ample storage and parking. A perfect, move-in-ready home offers picture views of nature and wild life, located near horse trails, and minutes from I-394 and Indiana! Come relax and enjoy country living within 35 miles from downtown Chicago! Low taxes! Schedule your showing today, this one won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lizzy Sanchez

Sanchez Realty LLC License #471022109 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Irais Torres Barron

Extreme Realty LLC License #475205701

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $559

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2025

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,512 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$559

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1512
  • Room Type: Foyer, Deck
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Stone
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.5
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Yes, Attached, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 7.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Balmoral Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Lot Dimensions: 065
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 558.58
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$284,900
Views
123

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-77.28%
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,046

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2025
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
Sold by
Evans Terrell
Bought by
Villalobos Emmanuel
Seller's Agent
Joanne Dal Santo
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Lizzy Sanchez
Sanchez Realty LLC
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-16.67%
Views
464

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
304.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $284,900 First American Title
Warranty Deed $125,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $15,000 New Conventional
Open $279,739 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $284,900 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $284,900 +127.9% $188 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 Sold $125,000 -16.7% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2025 08/26/25 For Sale $150,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Price Changed $150,000 -16.6% $99 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2025 07/12/25 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2025 06/28/25 Price Changed $179,900 -9.6% $119 / Sq Ft
06/11/2025 06/11/25 For Sale $199,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,695 $42,525 $11,108 $31,417
2023 $559 $37,972 $9,919 $28,053
2022 $1,164 $33,747 $8,815 $24,932
2021 $1,212 $30,898 $8,071 $22,827
2020 $1,258 $28,958 $7,564 $21,394
2019 $1,299 $27,216 $7,109 $20,107
2018 $1,312 $26,630 $6,956 $19,674
2017 $1,699 $24,532 $6,408 $18,124
2016 $1,364 $24,374 $6,367 $18,007
2015 $1,368 $23,722 $6,197 $17,525
2014 $1,368 $23,962 $6,260 $17,702
2013 $1,368 $25,110 $6,560 $18,550

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12563379

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-16-29-302-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.