NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $382,872 - $466,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,036 Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2018

Last sale price $245,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,545 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Recreation Facilities
  • Shed
  • Cottage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2018

This charming cottage in Merry Oaks has a freshly renovated bath, updated kitchen with Stainless Steel appliances and granite counter tops. The original hardwoods look great and have tons of character. You will love entertaining this spring on the two patios in the huge fenced backyard and the screened porch was made for relaxing with coffee on weekend mornings. The plumbing was recently replaced and the roof was recovered in 2013. Close to all of the action in Midwood but tucked away on a quiet street with a neighborhood park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rob Bilbro

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne License #279074 Listed on: 01/26/2018

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

Last Buyer's Agent

Cassandra Lee

ALBRICK License #290794

ALBRICK

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 0.25

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 095-113-17

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 980000.00
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 236.49
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Doors and Windows: Screen Door(s), Storm Window(s)
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker Connection, Exhaust Hood, Washer, Electric Oven
  • Flooring: Laminate Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Cable Available, Pantry
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1036
  • Total Sq Ft: 1036
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 77
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 77

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Aluminum, Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Shed(s)
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Parking: Driveway, Parking Space - 2

• Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 095-113-17
  • Zoning Specification: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 141800.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2018
Closed on
Apr 5, 2018
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Current Estimated Value
$433,718

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$188,718
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.30%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,400
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$265,318

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2015
Sold by
Robbins Greg C
Bought by
Timp Katherine Musick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,930
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2004
Sold by
Smith Helen E
Bought by
Robbins Greg C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
5.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Houghton Michelle $245,000 None Available
Timp Katherine Musick $169,000 None Available
Robbins Greg C $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Houghton Michelle $196,000
Previous Owner Timp Katherine Musick $163,930
Previous Owner Robbins Greg C $76,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2018 04/05/18 Sold $245,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 For Sale $245,000 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,742 $341,800 $200,000 $141,800
2024 $2,742 $341,800 $200,000 $141,800
2023 $2,646 $341,800 $200,000 $141,800
2022 $2,332 $228,600 $125,000 $103,600
2021 $2,321 $228,600 $125,000 $103,600
2020 $2,313 $228,600 $125,000 $103,600
2019 $2,298 $228,600 $125,000 $103,600
2018 $1,934 $141,800 $70,000 $71,800
2017 $1,898 $141,800 $70,000 $71,800
2016 $1,889 $141,800 $70,000 $71,800
2015 $1,877 $141,800 $70,000 $71,800
2014 $1,883 $141,800 $70,000 $71,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3354875

Canopy MLS

APN: 095-113-17

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.