NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3323 Park Ave Brookfield, IL 60513

Estimated Value: $429,000 - $481,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,930 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2025

Last sale price $442,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,913 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Riverside Brookfield High School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of June 2025

Situated in a premier location, this fabulous renovated four bedroom brick bungalow blends classic elegance with modern convenience. Enter to a lovely porch, where you can watch the sunset and unwind after a long day. Through the original hardwood door you will find a living area accented with original stained glass windows and freshly finished hardwood floors. The new classic and elegant crystal light fixtures pays homage to the original. The dining area is highted by a new complimentary five tier crystal chandelier. The refinshed hardwood floors sparkle beneath its light. The north wing, features two bedrooms, with refinished hardwood floors and a new renovated bathroom, with sink, commode and tub/shower. The kitchen is complete with stainless steel gas five burner stove, dishwasher, french door refrigertor and microwave. A walk-in pantry is perfect for all your storage needs. The freshly finished dinette area is perfect for daily dining. Sliding glass door opens to a new custom deck. A perfect space for your morning coffee! The new carpeting leads you to the second level. This area offers endless opportunities. We feature a spacious primary suite with sixteen feet of closet space. The spa-like shared renovated bathroom features a new vanity, commode, tub/shower and flooring. The fourth bedroom has two eight foot closets. The third flex space features a full kitchen, with stainless steel five burner gas stove, refrigerator and microwave. This massive space could be a fifth bedroom, family room or office. The possibilities are only limited by your imagination. The lower level is a great space for additional entertaining. The family room features a dry bar, an open area for pool table or other gaming activities, a large space for watching your favorite sports or movies and area for poker playing and a juke box. All this, plus a convenient powder room and separate laundry room with high end Bosch washer and dryer. Not to be missed is the oversized two car garage with a workshop. Fenced yard. This impeccable home is near shopping, schools, Loyola Hospital and Brookfield Zoo. Easy access to Metra train to Chicago loop, I-55 to Midway Airport and I-290 to O'hare airport. You will love it! Make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Weiss

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475147231 Listed on: 04/29/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim LaHa

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty License #475134081

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,474

Year Built

  • Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125.5
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,930 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• S E Gross Middle School
  • Riverside Brookfield Twp Senior High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,474

Year Built

Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 2930
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Kitchen, Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2930
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 2930
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt, Tar/Gravel
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brook Park Elementary School
  • High School: Riverside Brookfield Twp Senior
  • Middle/Junior School: S E Gross Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30X125.5
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5474
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2025
Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Nettles Braxton J
Bought by
Mukite Catherine and Mukite James
Seller's Agent
Sharon Weiss
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jim LaHa
Jameson Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$442,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.78%
Views
103
Current Estimated Value
$460,272

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,272
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$428,740
Outstanding Balance
$427,600
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,672

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2024
Closed on
Nov 13, 2024
Sharon Weiss
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.52%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
68.70%
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mukite Catherine $442,000 Chicago Title
Nettles Braxton J $335,000 Citywide Title
Nettles Braxton J $335,000 Citywide Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mukite Catherine $428,740
Previous Owner Nettles Braxton J $318,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Sold $442,000 -1.8% $151 / Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $450,000 +34.3% $154 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $335,000 +1.5% $227 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2024 09/20/24 For Sale $330,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,474 $28,000 $3,402 $24,598
2024 $5,474 $28,000 $3,402 $24,598
2023 $6,591 $28,000 $3,402 $24,598
2022 $6,591 $21,976 $2,930 $19,046
2021 $6,459 $21,974 $2,929 $19,045
2020 $6,454 $21,974 $2,929 $19,045
2019 $7,291 $24,660 $2,646 $22,014
2018 $6,996 $24,660 $2,646 $22,014
2017 $6,487 $24,660 $2,646 $22,014
2016 $6,508 $21,765 $2,362 $19,403
2015 $6,178 $21,765 $2,362 $19,403
2014 $6,122 $21,765 $2,362 $19,403
2013 $5,753 $21,975 $2,362 $19,613

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12344204

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-34-216-009-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.