NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3324 Mars Ave Springfield, IL 62707

Estimated Value: $98,000 - $137,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2021

Last sale price $73,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $813 / mo

103 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

So much to appreciate about this charming house. Nice sized front patio and freshly painted throughout. New laminate flooring in family room and hallway, new carpet in all bedrooms. Vinyl windows and newer storm doors. Roof new in 2012. HVAC system has been maintained annually. Spacious storage shed with power available to it and newly sided for all your storage or workshop needs. Privacy fenced. Selling As-Is but inspections are welcome. Motivated seller, bring offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dane Cookson

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475175826 Listed on: 12/22/2020

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Wenda

RE/MAX Professionals License #475126447

RE/MAX Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,885

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Replacement Windows
  • Blinds

Kitchen

  • Range with Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed

Schools

  • Springfield District #186 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14160252007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,885

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1040
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s), Replacement Windows
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Electric Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • MandatoryMonthlyFee: No
  • MandatoryAnnualFee: No

Schools

  • High School: Springfield District #186

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 50x150
  • Parcel #: 14160252007

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1884.68
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2020
Closed on
May 13, 2021
List Price
$79,500
Sold Price
$73,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-8.18%
Current Estimated Value
$114,982

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,982
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.51%
Original Mortgage
$71,677
Outstanding Balance
$64,957
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$50,025

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wise Matthew F $73,000 Prairie Land Title
-- -- --
-- $60,000 --
-- $17,000 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
-- $27,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wise Matthew F $71,677
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2021 05/14/21 Sold $73,000 +1.4% $70 / Sq Ft
04/04/2021 04/04/21 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Price Changed $72,000 -2.7% $69 / Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Price Changed $74,000 -3.3% $71 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Price Changed $76,500 -1.3% $74 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Price Changed $77,500 -0.6% $75 / Sq Ft
01/04/2021 01/04/21 Price Changed $78,000 -1.9% $75 / Sq Ft
12/22/2020 12/22/20 For Sale $79,500 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,438 $29,023 $3,086 $25,937
2023 $2,344 $26,510 $2,819 $23,691
2022 $2,234 $24,930 $2,674 $22,256
2021 $2,160 $23,997 $2,574 $21,423
2020 $2,451 $27,821 $2,579 $25,242
2019 $1,885 $27,724 $2,570 $25,154
2018 $1,782 $27,094 $2,556 $24,538
2017 $1,739 $26,744 $2,523 $24,221
2016 $1,697 $26,354 $2,486 $23,868
2015 $1,675 $26,039 $2,456 $23,583
2014 $1,647 $25,871 $2,440 $23,431
2013 $1,610 $25,871 $2,440 $23,431
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1004316

RMLS Alliance

APN: 14-16.0-252-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.